ABOUT US   |   BROWSE BOOKS   |   BOOK CARE   |   RESOURCES   |   CONTACT US
 
 
Non-Fiction Books

Here is a list of our books currently in stock.
Click here to search by author or title!



Title:    The Architecture Of Historic RichmondAuthor:   Paul   Dulaney, 
Publisher:   The University Press Of VirginiaISBN:   0813907098
Description:   Soft Cover, No Dust Jacket. 2nd Ed. Size Is 8-1/2 x 3-1/2, 218 Pages, Map Of Richmond On Rear Board Pocket. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Boards And Page Edges.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Glimpes Of Berea CollegeAuthor:   Berea College Of Berea, Kentucky  Berea College, 
Publisher:   Berea College ISBN:   None
Description:   Soft Cover, No Dust Jacket. No Publish Date, Probably 1921. Book Condition Is Good. Back Board Is Tatered Around The Edges. Some Holes(BookWorms?) Pages Are Not Numbered, But There Are Approx.-45 Pages. Black And White Photographs.
Price:    $15.00

Title:    The Gentle Art of SmokingAuthor:   Alfred H. Dunhill, 
Publisher:   Reinhardt, Max, LondonISBN:   0-370-00392-6
Description:   Inv.#55. 1978, 7th Impression, VG, VG/DJ, Protected In A Brodart Cover. 145 pp.
Price:    $25.00

Title:    When She Was BadAuthor:   Shana  Alexander, 
Publisher:   Random House, New YorkISBN:   0-394-57606-3
Description:   Inv.#59. 1990 Edition, VG/Condition, VG/DJ. 305 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Jefferson And The Rights of Man: Volume Two of SiAuthor:   Dumas  Malone, 
Publisher:   Little, Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#61. 1959 Ed.11th Printing. VG/DJ. Some Slight Soiling On Boards & Spine (maybe from DJ) Otherwise No Marks or Plates. DJ. Has a few rubbed places on corners. Few nicks chips & small tear on spine. Brodart cover. 533pp.
Price:    $15.00

Title:    Richmond, The Story of A CityAuthor:   Virginia  Dabney, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc.ISBN:   0-385-02046-5
Description:   Inv.#67. Stated 1st.Ed. 1976. VG/ Condition. No Marks. No Plates. Good/DJ. Some Soiling And Discoloration On Front And Back Flaps. A Small Water Stain On DJ Spine. DJ is Price Clipped.
Price:    $40.00

Title:   The Effect of the World War Upon the Commerce andAuthor:   Kakujiro  Yamasaki, and Ogawa, Gotaro
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, ConnecticutISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#68. 1929 Ed. Top Corners Bumped. Approx. 40 pages Unopened (The Leaves Of The Pages Are Still Joined At The Folds, Not Slit Apart). Some Evidence Of Ex-pencil Marks On Free End Paper, Otherwise a VG/Book, Good/DJ.
Price:    $30.00

Title:    Russian Schools And Universities In the World WAuthor:   Paul  Ignatiev, and Odinetz, Dimitry
Publisher:   Yale University PressISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#69. 1929 Ed.. Near Fine Book, VG/DJ. Book Has Approx. 35 Unopened Pages (The Leaves Of The Pages are Still Joined At The Folds, Not Split Apart). Approx. Size Is 7'x10". 239 pp. DJ has few nicks & chips.
Price:    $40.00

Title:    Nature On The RampageAuthor:   Ann  Sutton, and Myron
Publisher:   J.B. Lippincott CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#71. Stated First Ed. 1962. Near Fine Book. Good /DJ. Clean And Tight. Slight Discoloring On Free End Paper, Otherwise, No Marks Or Plates. Approx. Size is 6"x8 1/2". 328 pp. DJ has wear on edges. 1/2" closed tears on spine.
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Complete Book of Fresh Water FishingAuthor:   Allen P. Parsons, 
Publisher:   Outdoor Life - Harper & RowISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#72. 1963 Ed. Very Good Book. Slight Soiling and Slight Wear Around Edges. 332pp. Approx. Size Is 9 1/2"x6 1/2". No marks,No plates.Clean & Tight. DJ has 1"x 1/2" missing section on upper left corner front panel
Price:    $15.00

Title:    My Wilderness -East To KatahdinAuthor:   William O. Douglas, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#76. 1961 Edition. Very Good Book. Has 3 Strips Of Paper Residue On Front 1 3/4", 1/2", 2 1/4" long and 1/8" wide. Some foxing on page edges, otherwise tight, clean book. No marks, no plates. 290 pp. Approx. 9 1/2"x6 1/4"
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Bloom and Blossom : The Reader's Guide to GardeninAuthor:   Mary  Swander, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ Has Slight Soiling And Wear On Back, Outside Panel. DJ Has Light Wear Around Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 275 Pages, Approx Size Is 9 3/4" X 6 1/4". No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Line
Price:    $11.00

Title:   The Crown Lands: 1461 To 1536: An Aspect of YorkisAuthor:   B.P.  Wolffe, 
Publisher:   Barnes And Noble Inc. New York:1970:ISBN:   
Description:   Book And Dust Jacket Are In Very Good Condition. Book Has Light Foxing And Soiling On Page Ends. DJ Has Light Soiling Around Edges. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 216 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 3/4" X 5 3/4".....An Examination O
Price:    $21.00

Title:   The Rural Press And The New South:Author:   Thomas D. Clark, 
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press: 1948:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Good Minus Dust Jacket. Previous Owner's Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper. No Other Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Spine Of Book Is Lightly Soiled. Dust Jacket Has Closed Tears Around Edges. Dust Jacket Is Not P
Price:    $12.00

Title:   The Modern American Political Novel 1900-1960:Author:   Joseph  Blotner, 
Publisher:   University Of Texas Press: Austin & London:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good, In A Good-Minus Dust Cover,In Brodart Cover. A Stamp On Front Free End Paper & On Title Page And Bottom Edge.(Stamp Of A Private Library) Library Packet On Rear Board. Soiling Around Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Tears All Around Edg
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Annals of The American Academy of Political AnAuthor:   James C. Charlesworth, Special Editor Of This Volume
Publisher:   The American Academy Of Political And Social ScienISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Red Boards, Gold Lettering. 204 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Les Nuits deParis: Or The Nocturnal Spectator: A SAuthor:   Restif  de la Bretonne, 
Publisher:   Random House:New York:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good. Some Fading To Spine, Wear At The Head And Tail Of Spine. Some Soiling Around Of Page Edges. Card Pocket On Rear Paste Down Page. No Marks, No Name Or Library Stamps, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 375 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 5
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Challenge To LibertyAuthor:   Herbert  Hoover, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribners's Sons:New York-London:1934:ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1934. Book Has The A And Scribner's Seal On The Copyrihgt Page. Book Condition Is Very Good, 212 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Bulova Catalog of Interchangeable Parts SupplementAuthor:     Bulova Watch Company, 
Publisher:   Bulova Watch Company:1959ISBN:   
Description:   Stiff PaperBack. 6 3/4" X 4 1/2" Wide. Green, With Black Letters. Some Soiling, Jeweler Stamps. 2" X 3/4" Yellow Tape On Bottom Of Front Cover. A Few Ink Notions. No Tears, Cuts, etc.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Masterpieces : A Decade of Masterpiece TheatreAuthor:   Alistair  Cooke, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf IncorporatedISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good, In A Good Dust Jacket. Sun Fading On Front And Back Boards. Approx. Size Is 9
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Stepping HeavenwardAuthor:   E.  Prentiss, Mrs
Publisher:   J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Or Better, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Henges Are Beginning, But Binding Is Tight. Brown Cloth, Gilt Letters, Slight Fading On Binding. Some Soiling, 241 Pages, Approx. 4 1/2
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Democrats In Convention 1972, official Program ForAuthor:   Kenneth  Fulton, Editor
Publisher:   National Democratic PartyISBN:   
Description:   1972 Offical Program For The Thirty-Sixth Quadrennial National Nominating Convention, July 10-13, 1972, Miami Beach, Fla. 245 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 1/2" X 10 3/4". Good Condition, No DJ As Issued.... Includes List And Charts: Secession: Democratic Offi
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Excavation of The Higgs And Doughty Sites 1-75 SalAuthor:   C. R.  McCollough, and Faulkner Charles H.
Publisher:   Tennessee Archaeological Society Misc. Paper 12, JISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, . Good Conition, No Dust Jacket As Issued. Tape On Binding IS Loose But In Place.(Needs Glue) No Marks, Tight Binding, Evidence Of Small Spill On Front Cover, Does Not Effect The Interior Pages. 239 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 1/2
Price:    $18.00

Title:   The Civil Liberties Review: Fall 1975Author:   Alan F. Westin, Editor
Publisher:   The American Civil Liberties Union FountationISBN:   
Description:   Good Condition, Slightly Bumped Corners. Some Wear Around Edges. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Articles Included. Watergate, Reluctant Court, Abortion And Others.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Cooking For Company: By The Food Editors of The FaAuthor:   Nell B. Nichols, Farm Journal Field Food Editor
Publisher:   Doubleday And Company, Inc. Garden City, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1968. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good + Dust Jacket. 431 Pages, Approx. Size 6" X 8 1/2" H. No Marks, Binding Is Very Tight. DJ Has Closed Tears On The Spine Top, Some Soiling On Back Panel. Not Price Clipped. Ten Chapters, Sixteen C
Price:    $20.00

Title:    I Drank The Water EverywhereAuthor:   Charles N. Barnard, 
Publisher:   Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, N.Y.ISBN:   0-396-07211-9
Description:   Inv.#41. Condition/VG, DJ/VG. 1975, Protected By A Brodart Cover. Book Has No Marks, No Name Plates, DJ Has Nicks Around The Edges. 239 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:    Mother, Daughter Revolution: From Betrayal To Author:   Wilson  Debold, and Malve
Publisher:   Addison-Wesley Publishing CompanyISBN:   0-201-63277-2
Description:   Inv.#46. 1st Printing, September 1993, Book/Fine Condition, Fine /DJ Protected by Brodart Cover. 299 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:    The States Through Irish EyesAuthor:   E. EC  Somerville, 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, CamISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#47. 1930 Ed. Partially Unopened(14 Pages are Open) (185 Pages Are Not Open or Uncut, Pages Have Not Been Cut at Top and/or Bottom and/or Side and/or All). Book is 1 of 375. Signed By The Author
Price:    $95.00

Title:   From Wilderness To Empire, A History of CaliforniaAuthor:   Robert  Clevland, Glass
Publisher:   Alfred A. KnopfISBN:   
Description:   A Combined And Revised Edition Of From Wilderness To Empire: A History of California 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940. Seventh Printing. 1970. Book Has A Red H Stamped On Front Free End Paper. Also Evidence Former Pencil Marks On Front Free
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Loud And ClearAuthor:   Lake  Headley, with Hoffman, William
Publisher:   Henry Holt And Company, Inc., A Donald Hutter BookISBN:   0-8050-1138-2
Description:   Stated First Edition. 1990. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. 272pp. Approximate Size is 9 1/4"x6 1/4". Dust Jacket has one 1/2" Closed Tear On Front Top Panel, Otherwise A Very Good Dust Jacket...A CHILLING DRAMATIC STORY OF HOW A PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR RESO
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Testimony of the SpadeAuthor:   Geoffrey  Bibby, 
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knopf, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition. 1956. 414pp. Approximate Size is 9 1/2"x6 1/2". Slight Sunning On Book's Top Edges. 3/4" x 1 3/4" Owner's Name Plate On Front End Paper. 1"x3/4" Bookstore Plate On Back End Paper, Otherwise A Very Good Book. Dust Jacket Has Missing Sections
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Pageant of Charlotte and Old MecklenburgAuthor:   Thomas  Stevens, Wood
Publisher:   Queen City Printing Co.ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition. 1925. 121pp. Approximate Size Is 9 1/4"x6 1/4". Some Foxing On Some pages. 1/4"x1/4" Discoloration Mark On Spine. 1/2" Closed Tear on Spine. One Bumped Corner. No Dust Jacket. Otherwise, A Very Good Book. No Marks. No Plates. A Very Clean,
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Flowers And Flowering PlantsAuthor:   Raymond J. Poole, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York And LondoISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, Fourth Impression. 1929. Approximate Size is 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". 378pp. First Few Pages Have A Slight Wave At The Page Top End, Otherwise A Near Fine Book. No Marks. No Plates. A Very TIght Copy. Book Is In Original Clear Protector. Pro
Price:    $65.00

Title:   Herbs, Their culture and usesAuthor:   Rosetta E. Clarkson, 
Publisher:   THE MACMILLAN COMPANYISBN:   
Description:   VG/VG DJ, 226 pages, sixteenth printing, 1967.No Marks, No Plates, not price clipped, Protected with brodart cover...."This classic book, long considered the finest in its field, is the authoritative guide for every gardner who wishes to grow herbs for th
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Thoreau On Man And NatureAuthor:   Henry D. Thoreau, Compiled by Arthur D. Volkman
Publisher:   Peter Pauper PressISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1960, A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket, Protected By A Brodart Cover. 61 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/2" X 4 1/2", Dust Jacket Is Priced Clipped, Some Pages Have A Slight Discoloration Due To Color Illustrations, A Gift Inscription Is L
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Monuments Marking The Graves of The PresidentsAuthor:   Archibald  Laird, 
Publisher:   The Christopher Publishing House, North Quincy, MISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1971, 1977 Edition, Very Good Book, No Marks, No Plates, Clean And Tight, 230 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/2" X 6 1/4", Blue Board Covers With Gold Titles, No Dust Jacket, Maps On End Pages.....A Collection Of Photographs And Inscriptions, From Ge
Price:    $18.00

Title:   The Twlight of CitiesAuthor:   E. A.  Gutkind, 
Publisher:   The Free Press Of Glencoe: A Division Of The MacmiISBN:   
Description:   A 1962 Edition. Book Is In Very Good Condition, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 201 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6" X 8 1/2". Book Has No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Linings. Front Free End Paper Has Two Small Oval Spots (Approx. S
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Explore Your Psychic WorldAuthor:   Ambrose A. Worrall, and Olga N.
Publisher:   Harper & Row, PublishersISBN:   
Description:   First Edition(As Stated) 1970, 144 Pages, Approx. Size 5 3/4" X 8 1/4", A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket, Book Has No Marks, No Plates, No Stickers. Dust Jacket Has A Crease On Lower Front Inside Corner And On Upper Rear Corner. DJ Has A Few Ni
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Radio Song AlbumAuthor:   Virgil O. Stamps, 
Publisher:   The Stamps-Baxter Music CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Condition Of Book Is Good, No Dust Jacket. Dark Blue Color, Corners Are Not Bumped. Previous Owners' Last Name Written In Pencil On Front Free End Paper. 254 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2" X 8". No Edition Information Given, However, The Book Preface By Wi
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Fiedler on the Roof : Essays on Literature and JewAuthor:   Leslie A. Fiedler, 
Publisher:   Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, IncISBN:   
Description:   A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 184 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Stated First Edition. Evidence Of Slight Pencil Marks On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates. Dust Jacket Is Protected In A Brodart Cover. INSCRIBED B
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Tennessee Williams : A Study of Short FictionAuthor:   Dennis  Vannatta, 
Publisher:   Twayne Publishers: Boston:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Is In Very Good Condition, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. This Is A 1988 Edition, No Printing Stated. 142 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 9". No Marks, No Plates. Protected In A Brodart Cover...A Chronological Survey Of Williams' Works, From His Apprent
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Devil Finds WorkAuthor:   James  Baldwin, 
Publisher:   The Dial Press:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Is In Very Good Condition In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing 1976. 122 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 5/8". Book Has No Marks, No Plates, No Names. Binding Is Tight. Both Lower Front Corners Are Bumped. Dust Jacket Has Creases The B
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Keuffel & Esser Company, The Catalogue of.Author:     Keuffel & Esser Company, 
Publisher:   ISBN:   
Description:   36th Edition, 1921. The Book Condition Is Good, Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Price List Packet On The Back Inside Panel, Pocket Has A 1 1/2" Closed Tear. Book Was Issued Without A Price List. Price List Pocket Contains An Insert Statement, Stating That P
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Old French Ironwork:The Craftsman And His ArtAuthor:   Edgar B. Frank, 
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge:1950ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good, Dust Jacket. 221 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7" X 9 3/4". Book Has Five Letters And Four Numbers Written In Ink On The Right Top Of Front Free End Paper. A Damaged Area Approx. 3/4" X 3/4", Is Located On The Left Upp
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Familiar Flowers of Field And GardenAuthor:   Schuyler F. Mathews, 
Publisher:   D. Appleton And Company:New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   The Book Condition Is Good, A 1901 Edition. Previous Owners Stamp On Front Free End Paper, With Owners Name "Inked" Out. No Other Marks, Plates Or Underlinings. Some Foxing Throughout. Slight Soiling On Front And Back Boards. Binding Is Tight. Some Wear A
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Courtship of Miles StandishAuthor:   Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, 
Publisher:   E. P. Dutton: New York-Ernest Nister:LondonISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. 159 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/8" X 7 1/2". No Marks, No Under Lines ,However, Part Of A Card With A Winter Scene Is Pasted To The Front Paste Down Page. Card Covers About One Half Of The Paste Down. Light To Moderate Foxing T
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Practical Paper-MakingAuthor:   George  Clapperton, 
Publisher:   Crosby Lockwood And Son:London 1907ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fair. Second Edition, 1907. No Dust Jacket. 226 Pages, Approx. Size 5 1/4
Price:    $25.00

Title:   CastlesAuthor:   Charles  Oman, 
Publisher:   The Great Western Railway:London:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Impression, 1926. Book Condition Is Good. Corners Are Bumped. Light Soiling And Some Scratches To The Front Cover. Binding Is Cracked Between Front Paste Down And Free End Paper, However, Binding Is In Tact. Book Has a Bookshop Plate On Front
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Den of LionsAuthor:   Terry  Anderson, 
Publisher:   Crown Publishing Group, 1993:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1993. Condition Of Book Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. No Marks, No Under Lines. Previous Owners Personal Library Seal And Author's Inscrition On The Second Page. 356 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4" X 6 3/8". Dust Jacket Has
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Cup of GoldAuthor:   John  Steinbeck, 
Publisher:   Covici-Friede:New York:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Or Better. 1936 Edition, Blue Boards, Gold Letters And A Design On Spine, Which Have a Medium Amount Of Fading. 269 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2" X 7 3/4". Former Owners Name Plate On Front Paste Down. Some Soiling To Both Front And
Price:    $45.00

Title:   The United States Naval Academy:Author:   Park  Benjamin, Of The Class Of 1867
Publisher:   G. P. Putnam's Sons:New York And London:1900ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fair-To-Good. 486 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9". Twenty Seven Chapters, Over Seventy Black And White And Color Illustrations. Book Has Some Discolorations At Mid-Spine Board. Wear At The Top And Bottom Of Spine. Various Nicks, Scrat
Price:    $125.00

Title:   English And American Furniture:Author:   Herbert  Cescinsky, and Hunter, George Leland
Publisher:   Garden City Publishing Company:Garden City-New YorISBN:   
Description:   1929 Edition, By The Dean Hicks Company. Book Condition Is Very Good. 311 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/8
Price:    $30.00

Title:   A Sailor`s TalesAuthor:   Bill  Robinson, 
Publisher:   W.W. Norton & Company:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 347 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Slight Foxing On Free End Paper And Back Panel Of Dust Jacket. Binding Is Very Tight. Dust Jacket Is Not Price C
Price:    $20.00

Title:   To A God UnknownAuthor:   John  Steinbeck, 
Publisher:   Dell: #358:ISBN:   
Description:   Paperback: Book Condition Is A Very Good. Some Light Wear On Binding, Corners And Edges. Some Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Some Page Foxing And Yellowing, Otherwise No Marks, Under Lines, No Names. No Publishing Date Observed.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Sammy Kaye`s Sunday Serenade: Book of PoetryAuthor:   Sammy  Kaye, 
Publisher:   Republic Music Corp. New York 1942:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 65 Pages, Approx. Size 6" X 9". No Marks, No Under Lines, No Name Plates. Some Discoloration On Top Of Front And Back Boards....A Volume Printed In Answer To The Request Of Thousands Of Listeners. A Book Of Poe
Price:    $20.00

Title:   An Intimate Biography: BogartAuthor:   Richard  Gehman, 
Publisher:   A Fawcett Gold Medal Book:1965: No.d1572:ISBN:   
Description:   Paperback: Book Condition Is Good Plus. Slight Wear Around Edges. Slight Dust Soiling Around Page Edges, And Boards, Otherwise No Marks, Names, etc.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Bluegrass : A History (Music in American Life Ser.Author:   Neil V. Rosenberg, 
Publisher:   Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois PresISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Foxing On Page Edges, Otherwise No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Dust Jacket Condition Is Very Good. Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.....A Book Written From The Perspective Of The Fan, Musican,
Price:    $75.00

Title:   20th Century CongressAuthor:   Estes  Kefauver, and Dr. Jack Levin
Publisher:   Essential Books: Duell, Sloan & Pearce:New York.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good. Name Of The Previous Owner Stamped On Front Free End Paper And On Bottom Of Page Edges. Soiling And Foxing On Inside Boards And Free End Papers And Page Edges. Wear To Top Of Outside Binding(Part Of Names Worn Off). Dust Jacket Has
Price:    $75.00

Title:   Showing off in AmericaAuthor:   John  Brooks, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 198ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. 296 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2
Price:    $11.00

Title:   Collecting and Restoring Wicker FurnitureAuthor:   Richard  Saunders, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Foxing On Page Edges, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates, No Under Lines. 118 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/4" X 10 1/4". 1976 Edition. Dust Jacket Condition Is Very Good. Minor Wear On DJ Corners, Otherwise Very Good. Protected
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Last Great RideAuthor:   Brandon  Tartikoff, and Leerhsen, Charles
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition 1992, Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 223 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 3/4"H. No Marks, No Plates, Very Tight Binding. Dust Jacket Has A Nick On Top-Right Side......The Story Of The Wonder Decade
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Man Without A Country And Other StoriesAuthor:   Edward Everett Hale, 
Publisher:   Thomas Y. Crowell Company: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Small Leather, 4" X 6 1/4". 232 Pages. Gold Gilt Letters And Symbols On Binding. Gold Gilt Symbols On Front Board. Gold Gilt On Page Tops. Book Condition Is Very Good. Wear Around Edges, Corners And Spine. Gift Inscripition And Date On Front Free End Pape
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The New Guide To Westminster AbbeyAuthor:   M. A.  Westlake, 
Publisher:   A.B. Mowbray & Co. Ltd: London And OxfordISBN:   
Description:   March 1920 Edition. Soft Cover, Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling To Boards. Wear Around Edges, Corners Are Slightly Bent. 53 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/4" X 6 1/2".....Twenty Four Black And White Illustrations And Six Plans. One Fold Out Map.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   SteppenwolfeAuthor:   Hermann  Hesse, 
Publisher:   ISBN:   
Description:   Modern Library Addition. Number 334. Book Is In Very Good Condition. Light Soiling On Page Edges And Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Is Good. Wear Around Corners Of Dust Jacket And On Edges, Small Tears On Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Author Won
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Old Wives TaleAuthor:   Arnold  Bennett, 
Publisher:   The Modern LibraryISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1911. Book Condition Is Good. No Marks, No Plates No Underlines. Binding Is Slightly Loose, But Not Cracked. Dust Jacket Has Tears, Missing Small Sections And Wear Around Edges And Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Chronicles The
Price:    $11.00

Title:   What`s Ahead For American BusinessAuthor:   Summer H. Slichter, 
Publisher:   Atlantic Monthly Press:Little, Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1951. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling On The Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Some Soiling. DJ Has Wear To Corners And Edges. Not Price Clipped. 216 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 7 3/4"....."The Famous Harvard Economist Answe
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Under Europe`s SkiesAuthor:   Carl  Lindborg, 
Publisher:   Vantage Press: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, Copyright 1956. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear And Tears Around Edges Of Dust Jacket. DJ Is Not Price Clipped. 174 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4", Thirteen Chapters, Several Black And White Drawings....."No Ordinary T
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Calculus For Students of Business And ManagementAuthor:   Bevan K. Youse, and Ashford W. Stalnaker
Publisher:   International Textbook Company:Scranton, PennsylvaISBN:   
Description:   1967 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Two Corners Lightly Bumped. Dust Jacket Has Tear In One Corner. DJ Has Wear Around Corners And Edges. Rubbed On DJ Spine. 271 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover. .....This Text Is
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Production ManagementAuthor:   Franklin G. Moore, 
Publisher:   Richard D. Irwin, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1973, Sixth Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Light Bump On One Corner. 720 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 1/4" X 6 1/2". Twenty Eight Chapters And Appendixes.....The Irwin Series In Management.
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Out of Small BeginningsAuthor:   Richard Lee Waddell, 
Publisher:   The Oakland PressISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1976. Stiff Wraps, Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better. 181 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/8" X 8 1/2"H. Several Black And White Illustrations. Small Ink Dot On Pages 172 And 173, Otherwise No Marks, Slight Soilin
Price:    $20.00

Title:   VoyagerAuthor:   Jeana  Yeager, Rutan, Richard; Patton, Phil
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knoff-New York 1987.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good +, In Good + Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Book Has Medium Amount Of Ink Marks On Front Free End Paper And Rear Paste Down Paper. Book Has Nicks And Bumps Around Book Edges. Light Wear On Book Binding Bottom. Some Soili
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Change in Rural Appalachia : Implications for ActiAuthor:   John D. Photiadis, Schwarzweller, Harry K.
Publisher:   Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: University of PennsylvanISBN:   
Description:   An Apparent First, No Printing Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Evidence Of Previous Price On Front Free End Paper. Two Faint Red Marks On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise No Other Marks, No Under Lines, No Name Plates. Slig
Price:    $15.00

Title:   English At Tennessee 1794-1988Author:   Kenneth  Curry, 
Publisher:   Department Of English, University Of TennesseeISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1989. Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. No Dust Jacket.....A Survey Of The Department Of English, University Of Tennessee. A Line Of Professors Of English With National Reputions For Their Writi
Price:    $19.00

Title:   The Russian BalletAuthor:     Johnson A. E., 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston & New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1913. Book Condition Is Good Plus, No Dust Jacket. Approx. Book Size Is 9" X 11 5/8"H. 240 Pages. Soiling On Boards And Spine. Wear Around Edges. Medium Foxing And Yellowing Throughout. No Marks, No Name Plates. Page 240 Has A Closed End Te
Price:    $195.00

Title:   The Country Music Story:A Picture History of CountAuthor:   Robert  Shelton, and Goldblatt, Burt
Publisher:   Castle Books: Secaucus, New JerseyISBN:   
Description:   Second Printing 1971. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Slight Wear Around Edges Of Spine. 256 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/4" X 10 1/4"H. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. Dust Jacket Has Slight Soiling On B
Price:    $21.00

Title:   The Merry Muses of Caledonia(Edited By G. Legman)Author:   Robert  Burns, 
Publisher:   University Books, Inc. New Hyde Park, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1965 Edition, Reprinted From The Unexpurgated And Complete Text Of The One And Only Copy Of The First Edition Known To Exist. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good DJ. 325 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2"H. Card Packet On Rear Inside Cover, But No L
Price:    $27.50

Title:   Thomas Duckett Boyd: The Story of A Southern EducaAuthor:   Marcus M. Wilkerson, 
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press: Baton RougeISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1935, Some Soiling And Discoloration On Front Board. Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board And Binding. Some Soiling On Page Ends. Several Pages Uncut. 374 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 3/4"H. Tight Binding, No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Line
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Tennessee Living CookbookAuthor:   Yvonne S. Wallace, 
Publisher:   The Carl A. Jones NewspapersISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1975, Bicentennial Edition. 210 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 3/4" X 9 3/4"H. Some Soiling To Covers And Front Page. No Marks, No Notes, No Name Plates. Light Wear Around Edges. No Dust Jacket.....This Bicentennial Edition Cookbook Includes Recip
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Crossties Through CarolinaAuthor:   John  Gilbert, and Grady Jefferys
Publisher:   The Helious Press: Raleigh, North CarolinaISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1969. Book Condition Is Very Good, Slight Wear At Corners. 88 Pages, Approx-Size Is 11 1/2"W X 8 3/4"H. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, John Gilbert, On Front Free End Paper. Book Is Clean And Tight. Several Black And White Illustrations. Dust
Price:    $65.00

Title:   Capable of HonorAuthor:   Allen  Drury, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1966, No Other Edition Indicated, Book Condition Is Very Good. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 531 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2"H. Dust Jacket Has Wear On Corners, Small Nicks And Tears Along The Edges. Mi
Price:    $27.50

Title:   Salt of The Sea Red SaundersAuthor:     SINBAD, 
Publisher:   J. B. Lippincott Company, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1934, Book Condition Is Good Or Better. Light Wear Around The Edges, Corners Bumped. Some Soiling To Boards. Interior Is Clean, Binding Is Tight. 351 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4
Price:    $17.50

Title:   The Federal InvestigatorsAuthor:   Miriam  Ottenberg, 
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1962, Book Condition Is Good, Slight Wear Around Spine Top And Bottom. Small Stain And Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Evidence Of Erased Pencil Notes On Front Free End Paper. 348 Pages, Aprox-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Dust Jacket Has Wear All
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Policing the Southern City : New Orleans, 1805-188Author:   Dennis C. Rousey, 
Publisher:   Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State UniversitISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Printing 1996. Book And Dust Jacket Condition Are As New. 226 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover. This Book Brings A Wealth Of New Information To Bear On The Unusal Police In This Unusal City
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Just Call Me HaysAuthor:   Hays T. Watins, 
Publisher:   R.E.B. Communications And Publishing Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is As New. Stated First Edition. 328 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/4"H. Dust Jacket As New. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Is About The Chairman Emeritus Of CSX Corporation, Hays T. Watkins Jr. He Engineered The First Mega-
Price:    $40.00