ABOUT US   |   BROWSE BOOKS   |   BOOK CARE   |   RESOURCES   |   CONTACT US
 
 
Non-Fiction Books

Here is a list of our books currently in stock.
Click here to search by author or title!



Title:    The Gentle Art of SmokingAuthor:   Alfred H. Dunhill, 
Publisher:   Reinhardt, Max, LondonISBN:   0-370-00392-6
Description:   Inv.#55. 1978, 7th Impression, VG, VG/DJ, Protected In A Brodart Cover. 145 pp.
Price:    $25.00

Title:    When She Was BadAuthor:   Shana  Alexander, 
Publisher:   Random House, New YorkISBN:   0-394-57606-3
Description:   Inv.#59. 1990 Edition, VG/Condition, VG/DJ. 305 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Jefferson And The Rights of Man: Volume Two of SiAuthor:   Dumas  Malone, 
Publisher:   Little, Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#61. 1959 Ed.11th Printing. VG/DJ. Some Slight Soiling On Boards & Spine (maybe from DJ) Otherwise No Marks or Plates. DJ. Has a few rubbed places on corners. Few nicks chips & small tear on spine. Brodart cover. 533pp.
Price:    $15.00

Title:    Richmond, The Story of A CityAuthor:   Virginia  Dabney, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc.ISBN:   0-385-02046-5
Description:   Inv.#67. Stated 1st.Ed. 1976. VG/ Condition. No Marks. No Plates. Good/DJ. Some Soiling And Discoloration On Front And Back Flaps. A Small Water Stain On DJ Spine. DJ is Price Clipped.
Price:    $40.00

Title:   The Effect of the World War Upon the Commerce andAuthor:   Kakujiro  Yamasaki, and Ogawa, Gotaro
Publisher:   Yale University Press, New Haven, ConnecticutISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#68. 1929 Ed. Top Corners Bumped. Approx. 40 pages Unopened (The Leaves Of The Pages Are Still Joined At The Folds, Not Slit Apart). Some Evidence Of Ex-pencil Marks On Free End Paper, Otherwise a VG/Book, Good/DJ.
Price:    $30.00

Title:    Russian Schools And Universities In the World WAuthor:   Paul  Ignatiev, and Odinetz, Dimitry
Publisher:   Yale University PressISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#69. 1929 Ed.. Near Fine Book, VG/DJ. Book Has Approx. 35 Unopened Pages (The Leaves Of The Pages are Still Joined At The Folds, Not Split Apart). Approx. Size Is 7'x10". 239 pp. DJ has few nicks & chips.
Price:    $40.00

Title:    Nature On The RampageAuthor:   Ann  Sutton, and Myron
Publisher:   J.B. Lippincott CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#71. Stated First Ed. 1962. Near Fine Book. Good /DJ. Clean And Tight. Slight Discoloring On Free End Paper, Otherwise, No Marks Or Plates. Approx. Size is 6"x8 1/2". 328 pp. DJ has wear on edges. 1/2" closed tears on spine.
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Complete Book of Fresh Water FishingAuthor:   Allen P. Parsons, 
Publisher:   Outdoor Life - Harper & RowISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#72. 1963 Ed. Very Good Book. Slight Soiling and Slight Wear Around Edges. 332pp. Approx. Size Is 9 1/2"x6 1/2". No marks,No plates.Clean & Tight. DJ has 1"x 1/2" missing section on upper left corner front panel
Price:    $15.00

Title:    My Wilderness -East To KatahdinAuthor:   William O. Douglas, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#76. 1961 Edition. Very Good Book. Has 3 Strips Of Paper Residue On Front 1 3/4", 1/2", 2 1/4" long and 1/8" wide. Some foxing on page edges, otherwise tight, clean book. No marks, no plates. 290 pp. Approx. 9 1/2"x6 1/4"
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Bloom and Blossom : The Reader's Guide to GardeninAuthor:   Mary  Swander, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ Has Slight Soiling And Wear On Back, Outside Panel. DJ Has Light Wear Around Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 275 Pages, Approx Size Is 9 3/4" X 6 1/4". No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Line
Price:    $11.00

Title:   The Crown Lands: 1461 To 1536: An Aspect of YorkisAuthor:   B.P.  Wolffe, 
Publisher:   Barnes And Noble Inc. New York:1970:ISBN:   
Description:   Book And Dust Jacket Are In Very Good Condition. Book Has Light Foxing And Soiling On Page Ends. DJ Has Light Soiling Around Edges. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 216 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 3/4" X 5 3/4".....An Examination O
Price:    $21.00

Title:   The Rural Press And The New South:Author:   Thomas D. Clark, 
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press: 1948:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Good Minus Dust Jacket. Previous Owner's Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper. No Other Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Spine Of Book Is Lightly Soiled. Dust Jacket Has Closed Tears Around Edges. Dust Jacket Is Not P
Price:    $12.00

Title:   The Modern American Political Novel 1900-1960:Author:   Joseph  Blotner, 
Publisher:   University Of Texas Press: Austin & London:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good, In A Good-Minus Dust Cover,In Brodart Cover. A Stamp On Front Free End Paper & On Title Page And Bottom Edge.(Stamp Of A Private Library) Library Packet On Rear Board. Soiling Around Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Tears All Around Edg
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Annals of The American Academy of Political AnAuthor:   James C. Charlesworth, Special Editor Of This Volume
Publisher:   The American Academy Of Political And Social ScienISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Red Boards, Gold Lettering. 204 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Les Nuits deParis: Or The Nocturnal Spectator: A SAuthor:   Restif  de la Bretonne, 
Publisher:   Random House:New York:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good. Some Fading To Spine, Wear At The Head And Tail Of Spine. Some Soiling Around Of Page Edges. Card Pocket On Rear Paste Down Page. No Marks, No Name Or Library Stamps, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 375 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 5
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Challenge To LibertyAuthor:   Herbert  Hoover, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribners's Sons:New York-London:1934:ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1934. Book Has The A And Scribner's Seal On The Copyrihgt Page. Book Condition Is Very Good, 212 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Bulova Catalog of Interchangeable Parts SupplementAuthor:     Bulova Watch Company, 
Publisher:   Bulova Watch Company:1959ISBN:   
Description:   Stiff PaperBack. 6 3/4" X 4 1/2" Wide. Green, With Black Letters. Some Soiling, Jeweler Stamps. 2" X 3/4" Yellow Tape On Bottom Of Front Cover. A Few Ink Notions. No Tears, Cuts, etc.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Masterpieces : A Decade of Masterpiece TheatreAuthor:   Alistair  Cooke, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf IncorporatedISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good, In A Good Dust Jacket. Sun Fading On Front And Back Boards. Approx. Size Is 9
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Stepping HeavenwardAuthor:   E.  Prentiss, Mrs
Publisher:   J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Or Better, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Henges Are Beginning, But Binding Is Tight. Brown Cloth, Gilt Letters, Slight Fading On Binding. Some Soiling, 241 Pages, Approx. 4 1/2
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Democrats In Convention 1972, official Program ForAuthor:   Kenneth  Fulton, Editor
Publisher:   National Democratic PartyISBN:   
Description:   1972 Offical Program For The Thirty-Sixth Quadrennial National Nominating Convention, July 10-13, 1972, Miami Beach, Fla. 245 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 1/2" X 10 3/4". Good Condition, No DJ As Issued.... Includes List And Charts: Secession: Democratic Offi
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Excavation of The Higgs And Doughty Sites 1-75 SalAuthor:   C. R.  McCollough, and Faulkner Charles H.
Publisher:   Tennessee Archaeological Society Misc. Paper 12, JISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, . Good Conition, No Dust Jacket As Issued. Tape On Binding IS Loose But In Place.(Needs Glue) No Marks, Tight Binding, Evidence Of Small Spill On Front Cover, Does Not Effect The Interior Pages. 239 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 1/2
Price:    $18.00

Title:   The Civil Liberties Review: Fall 1975Author:   Alan F. Westin, Editor
Publisher:   The American Civil Liberties Union FountationISBN:   
Description:   Good Condition, Slightly Bumped Corners. Some Wear Around Edges. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Articles Included. Watergate, Reluctant Court, Abortion And Others.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Cooking For Company: By The Food Editors of The FaAuthor:   Nell B. Nichols, Farm Journal Field Food Editor
Publisher:   Doubleday And Company, Inc. Garden City, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1968. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good + Dust Jacket. 431 Pages, Approx. Size 6" X 8 1/2" H. No Marks, Binding Is Very Tight. DJ Has Closed Tears On The Spine Top, Some Soiling On Back Panel. Not Price Clipped. Ten Chapters, Sixteen C
Price:    $20.00

Title:    I Drank The Water EverywhereAuthor:   Charles N. Barnard, 
Publisher:   Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, N.Y.ISBN:   0-396-07211-9
Description:   Inv.#41. Condition/VG, DJ/VG. 1975, Protected By A Brodart Cover. Book Has No Marks, No Name Plates, DJ Has Nicks Around The Edges. 239 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:    Mother, Daughter Revolution: From Betrayal To Author:   Wilson  Debold, and Malve
Publisher:   Addison-Wesley Publishing CompanyISBN:   0-201-63277-2
Description:   Inv.#46. 1st Printing, September 1993, Book/Fine Condition, Fine /DJ Protected by Brodart Cover. 299 pp.
Price:    $10.00

Title:    The States Through Irish EyesAuthor:   E. EC  Somerville, 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, CamISBN:   
Description:   Inv.#47. 1930 Ed. Partially Unopened(14 Pages are Open) (185 Pages Are Not Open or Uncut, Pages Have Not Been Cut at Top and/or Bottom and/or Side and/or All). Book is 1 of 375. Signed By The Author
Price:    $95.00

Title:   From Wilderness To Empire, A History of CaliforniaAuthor:   Robert  Clevland, Glass
Publisher:   Alfred A. KnopfISBN:   
Description:   A Combined And Revised Edition Of From Wilderness To Empire: A History of California 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940. Seventh Printing. 1970. Book Has A Red H Stamped On Front Free End Paper. Also Evidence Former Pencil Marks On Front Free
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Loud And ClearAuthor:   Lake  Headley, with Hoffman, William
Publisher:   Henry Holt And Company, Inc., A Donald Hutter BookISBN:   0-8050-1138-2
Description:   Stated First Edition. 1990. Book Is In Near Fine Condition. 272pp. Approximate Size is 9 1/4"x6 1/4". Dust Jacket has one 1/2" Closed Tear On Front Top Panel, Otherwise A Very Good Dust Jacket...A CHILLING DRAMATIC STORY OF HOW A PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR RESO
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Testimony of the SpadeAuthor:   Geoffrey  Bibby, 
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knopf, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition. 1956. 414pp. Approximate Size is 9 1/2"x6 1/2". Slight Sunning On Book's Top Edges. 3/4" x 1 3/4" Owner's Name Plate On Front End Paper. 1"x3/4" Bookstore Plate On Back End Paper, Otherwise A Very Good Book. Dust Jacket Has Missing Sections
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Flowers And Flowering PlantsAuthor:   Raymond J. Poole, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York And LondoISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, Fourth Impression. 1929. Approximate Size is 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". 378pp. First Few Pages Have A Slight Wave At The Page Top End, Otherwise A Near Fine Book. No Marks. No Plates. A Very TIght Copy. Book Is In Original Clear Protector. Pro
Price:    $65.00

Title:   Herbs, Their culture and usesAuthor:   Rosetta E. Clarkson, 
Publisher:   THE MACMILLAN COMPANYISBN:   
Description:   VG/VG DJ, 226 pages, sixteenth printing, 1967.No Marks, No Plates, not price clipped, Protected with brodart cover...."This classic book, long considered the finest in its field, is the authoritative guide for every gardner who wishes to grow herbs for th
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Thoreau On Man And NatureAuthor:   Henry D. Thoreau, Compiled by Arthur D. Volkman
Publisher:   Peter Pauper PressISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1960, A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket, Protected By A Brodart Cover. 61 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/2" X 4 1/2", Dust Jacket Is Priced Clipped, Some Pages Have A Slight Discoloration Due To Color Illustrations, A Gift Inscription Is L
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Monuments Marking The Graves of The PresidentsAuthor:   Archibald  Laird, 
Publisher:   The Christopher Publishing House, North Quincy, MISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1971, 1977 Edition, Very Good Book, No Marks, No Plates, Clean And Tight, 230 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/2" X 6 1/4", Blue Board Covers With Gold Titles, No Dust Jacket, Maps On End Pages.....A Collection Of Photographs And Inscriptions, From Ge
Price:    $18.00

Title:   The Twlight of CitiesAuthor:   E. A.  Gutkind, 
Publisher:   The Free Press Of Glencoe: A Division Of The MacmiISBN:   
Description:   A 1962 Edition. Book Is In Very Good Condition, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 201 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6" X 8 1/2". Book Has No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Linings. Front Free End Paper Has Two Small Oval Spots (Approx. S
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Explore Your Psychic WorldAuthor:   Ambrose A. Worrall, and Olga N.
Publisher:   Harper & Row, PublishersISBN:   
Description:   First Edition(As Stated) 1970, 144 Pages, Approx. Size 5 3/4" X 8 1/4", A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket, Book Has No Marks, No Plates, No Stickers. Dust Jacket Has A Crease On Lower Front Inside Corner And On Upper Rear Corner. DJ Has A Few Ni
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Radio Song AlbumAuthor:   Virgil O. Stamps, 
Publisher:   The Stamps-Baxter Music CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Condition Of Book Is Good, No Dust Jacket. Dark Blue Color, Corners Are Not Bumped. Previous Owners' Last Name Written In Pencil On Front Free End Paper. 254 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2" X 8". No Edition Information Given, However, The Book Preface By Wi
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Fiedler on the Roof : Essays on Literature and JewAuthor:   Leslie A. Fiedler, 
Publisher:   Boston, MA, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, IncISBN:   
Description:   A Very Good Book In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 184 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Stated First Edition. Evidence Of Slight Pencil Marks On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates. Dust Jacket Is Protected In A Brodart Cover. INSCRIBED B
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Tennessee Williams : A Study of Short FictionAuthor:   Dennis  Vannatta, 
Publisher:   Twayne Publishers: Boston:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Is In Very Good Condition, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. This Is A 1988 Edition, No Printing Stated. 142 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 9". No Marks, No Plates. Protected In A Brodart Cover...A Chronological Survey Of Williams' Works, From His Apprent
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Devil Finds WorkAuthor:   James  Baldwin, 
Publisher:   The Dial Press:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Is In Very Good Condition In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing 1976. 122 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 5/8". Book Has No Marks, No Plates, No Names. Binding Is Tight. Both Lower Front Corners Are Bumped. Dust Jacket Has Creases The B
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Keuffel & Esser Company, The Catalogue of.Author:     Keuffel & Esser Company, 
Publisher:   ISBN:   
Description:   36th Edition, 1921. The Book Condition Is Good, Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Price List Packet On The Back Inside Panel, Pocket Has A 1 1/2" Closed Tear. Book Was Issued Without A Price List. Price List Pocket Contains An Insert Statement, Stating That P
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Old French Ironwork:The Craftsman And His ArtAuthor:   Edgar B. Frank, 
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge:1950ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good, Dust Jacket. 221 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7" X 9 3/4". Book Has Five Letters And Four Numbers Written In Ink On The Right Top Of Front Free End Paper. A Damaged Area Approx. 3/4" X 3/4", Is Located On The Left Upp
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Familiar Flowers of Field And GardenAuthor:   Schuyler F. Mathews, 
Publisher:   D. Appleton And Company:New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   The Book Condition Is Good, A 1901 Edition. Previous Owners Stamp On Front Free End Paper, With Owners Name "Inked" Out. No Other Marks, Plates Or Underlinings. Some Foxing Throughout. Slight Soiling On Front And Back Boards. Binding Is Tight. Some Wear A
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Courtship of Miles StandishAuthor:   Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, 
Publisher:   E. P. Dutton: New York-Ernest Nister:LondonISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. 159 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/8" X 7 1/2". No Marks, No Under Lines ,However, Part Of A Card With A Winter Scene Is Pasted To The Front Paste Down Page. Card Covers About One Half Of The Paste Down. Light To Moderate Foxing T
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Practical Paper-MakingAuthor:   George  Clapperton, 
Publisher:   Crosby Lockwood And Son:London 1907ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fair. Second Edition, 1907. No Dust Jacket. 226 Pages, Approx. Size 5 1/4
Price:    $25.00

Title:   CastlesAuthor:   Charles  Oman, 
Publisher:   The Great Western Railway:London:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Impression, 1926. Book Condition Is Good. Corners Are Bumped. Light Soiling And Some Scratches To The Front Cover. Binding Is Cracked Between Front Paste Down And Free End Paper, However, Binding Is In Tact. Book Has a Bookshop Plate On Front
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Den of LionsAuthor:   Terry  Anderson, 
Publisher:   Crown Publishing Group, 1993:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1993. Condition Of Book Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. No Marks, No Under Lines. Previous Owners Personal Library Seal And Author's Inscrition On The Second Page. 356 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4" X 6 3/8". Dust Jacket Has
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Cup of GoldAuthor:   John  Steinbeck, 
Publisher:   Covici-Friede:New York:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Or Better. 1936 Edition, Blue Boards, Gold Letters And A Design On Spine, Which Have a Medium Amount Of Fading. 269 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2" X 7 3/4". Former Owners Name Plate On Front Paste Down. Some Soiling To Both Front And
Price:    $45.00

Title:   The United States Naval Academy:Author:   Park  Benjamin, Of The Class Of 1867
Publisher:   G. P. Putnam's Sons:New York And London:1900ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fair-To-Good. 486 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9". Twenty Seven Chapters, Over Seventy Black And White And Color Illustrations. Book Has Some Discolorations At Mid-Spine Board. Wear At The Top And Bottom Of Spine. Various Nicks, Scrat
Price:    $125.00

Title:   English And American Furniture:Author:   Herbert  Cescinsky, and Hunter, George Leland
Publisher:   Garden City Publishing Company:Garden City-New YorISBN:   
Description:   1929 Edition, By The Dean Hicks Company. Book Condition Is Very Good. 311 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/8
Price:    $30.00

Title:   A Sailor`s TalesAuthor:   Bill  Robinson, 
Publisher:   W.W. Norton & Company:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 347 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Slight Foxing On Free End Paper And Back Panel Of Dust Jacket. Binding Is Very Tight. Dust Jacket Is Not Price C
Price:    $20.00

Title:   To A God UnknownAuthor:   John  Steinbeck, 
Publisher:   Dell: #358:ISBN:   
Description:   Paperback: Book Condition Is A Very Good. Some Light Wear On Binding, Corners And Edges. Some Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Some Page Foxing And Yellowing, Otherwise No Marks, Under Lines, No Names. No Publishing Date Observed.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Sammy Kaye`s Sunday Serenade: Book of PoetryAuthor:   Sammy  Kaye, 
Publisher:   Republic Music Corp. New York 1942:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. 65 Pages, Approx. Size 6" X 9". No Marks, No Under Lines, No Name Plates. Some Discoloration On Top Of Front And Back Boards....A Volume Printed In Answer To The Request Of Thousands Of Listeners. A Book Of Poe
Price:    $20.00

Title:   An Intimate Biography: BogartAuthor:   Richard  Gehman, 
Publisher:   A Fawcett Gold Medal Book:1965: No.d1572:ISBN:   
Description:   Paperback: Book Condition Is Good Plus. Slight Wear Around Edges. Slight Dust Soiling Around Page Edges, And Boards, Otherwise No Marks, Names, etc.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Bluegrass : A History (Music in American Life Ser.Author:   Neil V. Rosenberg, 
Publisher:   Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois PresISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Foxing On Page Edges, Otherwise No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Dust Jacket Condition Is Very Good. Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.....A Book Written From The Perspective Of The Fan, Musican,
Price:    $75.00

Title:   20th Century CongressAuthor:   Estes  Kefauver, and Dr. Jack Levin
Publisher:   Essential Books: Duell, Sloan & Pearce:New York.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good. Name Of The Previous Owner Stamped On Front Free End Paper And On Bottom Of Page Edges. Soiling And Foxing On Inside Boards And Free End Papers And Page Edges. Wear To Top Of Outside Binding(Part Of Names Worn Off). Dust Jacket Has
Price:    $75.00

Title:   Showing off in AmericaAuthor:   John  Brooks, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 198ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. 296 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 1/2
Price:    $11.00

Title:   Collecting and Restoring Wicker FurnitureAuthor:   Richard  Saunders, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group:ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Foxing On Page Edges, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates, No Under Lines. 118 Pages, Approx. Size Is 7 1/4" X 10 1/4". 1976 Edition. Dust Jacket Condition Is Very Good. Minor Wear On DJ Corners, Otherwise Very Good. Protected
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Last Great RideAuthor:   Brandon  Tartikoff, and Leerhsen, Charles
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated:ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition 1992, Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 223 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 3/4"H. No Marks, No Plates, Very Tight Binding. Dust Jacket Has A Nick On Top-Right Side......The Story Of The Wonder Decade
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Man Without A Country And Other StoriesAuthor:   Edward Everett Hale, 
Publisher:   Thomas Y. Crowell Company: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Small Leather, 4" X 6 1/4". 232 Pages. Gold Gilt Letters And Symbols On Binding. Gold Gilt Symbols On Front Board. Gold Gilt On Page Tops. Book Condition Is Very Good. Wear Around Edges, Corners And Spine. Gift Inscripition And Date On Front Free End Pape
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The New Guide To Westminster AbbeyAuthor:   M. A.  Westlake, 
Publisher:   A.B. Mowbray & Co. Ltd: London And OxfordISBN:   
Description:   March 1920 Edition. Soft Cover, Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling To Boards. Wear Around Edges, Corners Are Slightly Bent. 53 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/4" X 6 1/2".....Twenty Four Black And White Illustrations And Six Plans. One Fold Out Map.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   SteppenwolfeAuthor:   Hermann  Hesse, 
Publisher:   ISBN:   
Description:   Modern Library Addition. Number 334. Book Is In Very Good Condition. Light Soiling On Page Edges And Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Is Good. Wear Around Corners Of Dust Jacket And On Edges, Small Tears On Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Author Won
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Old Wives TaleAuthor:   Arnold  Bennett, 
Publisher:   The Modern LibraryISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1911. Book Condition Is Good. No Marks, No Plates No Underlines. Binding Is Slightly Loose, But Not Cracked. Dust Jacket Has Tears, Missing Small Sections And Wear Around Edges And Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Chronicles The
Price:    $11.00

Title:   What`s Ahead For American BusinessAuthor:   Summer H. Slichter, 
Publisher:   Atlantic Monthly Press:Little, Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1951. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling On The Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Some Soiling. DJ Has Wear To Corners And Edges. Not Price Clipped. 216 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 7 3/4"....."The Famous Harvard Economist Answe
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Under Europe`s SkiesAuthor:   Carl  Lindborg, 
Publisher:   Vantage Press: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, Copyright 1956. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear And Tears Around Edges Of Dust Jacket. DJ Is Not Price Clipped. 174 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4", Thirteen Chapters, Several Black And White Drawings....."No Ordinary T
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Calculus For Students of Business And ManagementAuthor:   Bevan K. Youse, and Ashford W. Stalnaker
Publisher:   International Textbook Company:Scranton, PennsylvaISBN:   
Description:   1967 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Two Corners Lightly Bumped. Dust Jacket Has Tear In One Corner. DJ Has Wear Around Corners And Edges. Rubbed On DJ Spine. 271 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover. .....This Text Is
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Production ManagementAuthor:   Franklin G. Moore, 
Publisher:   Richard D. Irwin, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1973, Sixth Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Light Bump On One Corner. 720 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 1/4" X 6 1/2". Twenty Eight Chapters And Appendixes.....The Irwin Series In Management.
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Out of Small BeginningsAuthor:   Richard Lee Waddell, 
Publisher:   The Oakland PressISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1976. Stiff Wraps, Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better. 181 Pages, Approx. Size Is 5 3/8" X 8 1/2"H. Several Black And White Illustrations. Small Ink Dot On Pages 172 And 173, Otherwise No Marks, Slight Soilin
Price:    $20.00

Title:   VoyagerAuthor:   Jeana  Yeager, Rutan, Richard; Patton, Phil
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knoff-New York 1987.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good +, In Good + Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Book Has Medium Amount Of Ink Marks On Front Free End Paper And Rear Paste Down Paper. Book Has Nicks And Bumps Around Book Edges. Light Wear On Book Binding Bottom. Some Soili
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Russian BalletAuthor:     Johnson A. E., 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company: Boston & New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1913. Book Condition Is Good Plus, No Dust Jacket. Approx. Book Size Is 9" X 11 5/8"H. 240 Pages. Soiling On Boards And Spine. Wear Around Edges. Medium Foxing And Yellowing Throughout. No Marks, No Name Plates. Page 240 Has A Closed End Te
Price:    $195.00

Title:   The Merry Muses of Caledonia(Edited By G. Legman)Author:   Robert  Burns, 
Publisher:   University Books, Inc. New Hyde Park, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1965 Edition, Reprinted From The Unexpurgated And Complete Text Of The One And Only Copy Of The First Edition Known To Exist. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good DJ. 325 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2"H. Card Packet On Rear Inside Cover, But No L
Price:    $27.50

Title:   Thomas Duckett Boyd: The Story of A Southern EducaAuthor:   Marcus M. Wilkerson, 
Publisher:   Louisiana State University Press: Baton RougeISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1935, Some Soiling And Discoloration On Front Board. Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board And Binding. Some Soiling On Page Ends. Several Pages Uncut. 374 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 3/4"H. Tight Binding, No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Line
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Capable of HonorAuthor:   Allen  Drury, 
Publisher:   Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1966, No Other Edition Indicated, Book Condition Is Very Good. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Binding Is Tight. 531 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2"H. Dust Jacket Has Wear On Corners, Small Nicks And Tears Along The Edges. Mi
Price:    $27.50

Title:   Salt of The Sea Red SaundersAuthor:     SINBAD, 
Publisher:   J. B. Lippincott Company, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1934, Book Condition Is Good Or Better. Light Wear Around The Edges, Corners Bumped. Some Soiling To Boards. Interior Is Clean, Binding Is Tight. 351 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4
Price:    $17.50

Title:   The Federal InvestigatorsAuthor:   Miriam  Ottenberg, 
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1962, Book Condition Is Good, Slight Wear Around Spine Top And Bottom. Small Stain And Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Evidence Of Erased Pencil Notes On Front Free End Paper. 348 Pages, Aprox-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Dust Jacket Has Wear All
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Policing the Southern City : New Orleans, 1805-188Author:   Dennis C. Rousey, 
Publisher:   Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State UniversitISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Printing 1996. Book And Dust Jacket Condition Are As New. 226 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover. This Book Brings A Wealth Of New Information To Bear On The Unusal Police In This Unusal City
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Just Call Me HaysAuthor:   Hays T. Watins, 
Publisher:   R.E.B. Communications And Publishing Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is As New. Stated First Edition. 328 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/4"H. Dust Jacket As New. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Is About The Chairman Emeritus Of CSX Corporation, Hays T. Watkins Jr. He Engineered The First Mega-
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Old New YorkAuthor:   Edith  Wharton, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, July 1964. Book Condition Is Very Good. A Name In Ink On Front Of Front Free End Paper. No Other Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. 306 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/4"H. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges, Closed End Tears, Some Ru
Price:    $50.00

Title:   SouthernerAuthor:   Charles Longstreet Weltner, 
Publisher:   J. B. Lippincott Company:Philadelphia And New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1966 Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 188 Pages, Appro-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2"H. Book Would Be Fine Except For One Half Page Cracked On Front Free End Paper Near Spine. Dust Jacket Is Clipped And Has Minor Rubs, N
Price:    $20.00

Title:   PrayersAuthor:   Michel  Quoist, 
Publisher:   Sheed And Ward: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1963 Edition, Translated From Prieres By Michel Quoist:Paris. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. 179 Pages, Book Size Is Approx-5 5/8" X 8 1/2"H. No Marks, No Plates, No Under Lines. Dust Jacket Has Small Nicks, Small Tears Around Edg
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The First AmericanAuthor:   C.W.  Ceram, 
Publisher:   Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1971. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous Owners Stamp On Page Edges And Title Page. 357 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2"H. Dust Jacket Is Not Price Clipped. Chips, Nicks And Small Tears Around DJ Edges. P
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Subterranean Kerouac : The Hidden Life of Jack KerAuthor:   Ellis  Amburn, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, As Stated. Book Condition Is Fine, In A Fine Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 435 Pages, Approx-Size 6 1/2" X 9 1/2"H.....The First Biography Of Jack Kerouac To Portray Fully The Intense Inner Life That Inspired His Work. The Auth
Price:    $19.00

Title:   Stephen A. Douglas: A MemorialAuthor:   Eward S. Marsh, 
Publisher:   Privately Printed For The Committee Of ArrangemenISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, January 18, 1914. Book Condition Is Good. Binding Is Loose From Spine In The Front. Gray Boards, with Slight Soiling. Gift Inscribed On Front Paste Down. Foxing To Some Pages, Otherwise Clean. 121 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 10"H. No Dus
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Painting of IndiaAuthor:   Douglas  Barrett, and Gray, Basil
Publisher:   The World Publishing Company: Cleveland, OhioISBN:   
Description:   1963 Edition, Book Conition Is Near Fine. Slight Foxing On Front Paste Down. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Foxing On Around The DJ Edges. 213 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 3/4" X 11 1/4"H. Protected In Brodart Cover....Collected And Planned By Albert Skira. 82 Colo
Price:    $85.00

Title:   Passion and social ConstraintAuthor:   Ernest  van den Haag, 
Publisher:   Stein And Day : Publishers/New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1963 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Wear Around Edges. Gift Inscription On Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Has Wear On Edges And Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 368 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2"H.....This Is Essentially An Analytical Boo
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Viet CongAuthor:   Douglas  Pike, 
Publisher:   The M.I.T. Press:Cambridge, Mass., And London, EngISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Name Plate On Third Page. Glue Residue From tape On Front Flap Of DJ. Wear Around Edges And Missing Section On Lower Binding Of DJ. Rubbed On Corners. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Organization And Techni
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Ernest HemingwayAuthor:   Carlos  Baker, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1968. Book Condition Is Good. Soiling Around Book Edges, And Page Edges. 697 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2"H. Dust Jacket Has Tape Residue On Flaps And Part Of Price Tag On Binding. Library Sticker On Binding. Not Price Clipped. Prot
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Antiques For MenAuthor:   Albert Christain Revi, 
Publisher:   Castle BooksISBN:   
Description:   1974 Edition, 158 Pages, Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Dust Soiling On Pages Edges. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Slight Foxing On Inside Flaps, Protected In Brodart Cover.....Over 30 CHapters. Chapters Include Watches, Knives, Railroads, Steins, Wine Lab
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Indian Wars of TexasAuthor:   Mildred P. Mayhall, 
Publisher:   Texian Press: Waco, TexasISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1965. Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Yellowing On Front And Rear Paste Down Pages, And On The Front And Rear Free End Papers. 270 Pages, Eleven Chapters, Thirty Six Plates. Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $70.00

Title:   Prairie Schooner Pirates, The Story of The ComanchAuthor:   Herman H. Moncus, 
Publisher:   Western Heritage Press: Fort Worth, TexasISBN:   
Description:   First Edition 1963. Book Condition Is Fine. 191 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8". Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Chips, Tears, Nicks Around The Edges. Edge Is Also Rubbed. DJ Is Slightly Faded. Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.....The Author
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Indians of Texas: From Prehistoric To Modern TAuthor:   W.W.  Newcomb, Jr.
Publisher:   University Of Texas Press: Austin, TexasISBN:   
Description:   Fourth Printing, 1961. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Some Yellowing On Rear Paste Down Page And Rear Free End Paper. 404 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Big BenAuthor:   Earl Schenck Miers, 
Publisher:   Westminster Press: Philadelphia:ISBN:   
Description:   1942 Edition, 238 Pages, Approx-Size 5 3/4" X 8 1/4". Book Condition Is Good. Heavy Soiling Around Edges. Name On Front Paste Down Page And First Page. Soiling On Page Edges, Otherwise Clean Interior. Binding Is Tight. Dust Jacket Has Soiling. Chips, Tear
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The XIT RanchAuthor:   Evetts J. Haley, 
Publisher:   University Of Oklahoma PressISBN:   
Description:   1967 Western Frontier Library Edition: Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Some Soiling On Page Ends. 257 Pages, Approx-Size 5 1/4" X 8". Over Thirty B&W Photographs. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Chips, Tears And Wear Around Edges. DJ Is Priced Clip
Price:    $22.00

Title:   Making the Brush BehaveAuthor:   Eliot  O'Hara, 
Publisher:   Minton, Balch & CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Name And Address On Front Paste Down Page. Numbers In Pencil On Back Paste Down Page. Bump On Top Edge Of Back Board. Light Wear Around Edges And Spine. Light Soiling On Front Board. Dust Jacket Has Nicks And Tears Around Edge
Price:    $21.00

Title:   Bohemia : Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong CoffeAuthor:   Herbert  Gold, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993ISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, Remainder Mark, 253 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 3/4". Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Is Very Good, Not Priced Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cover....."Bohemia Is At Least A Busy Cafe Of Watchers And Waiters, Doers And Don'
Price:    $14.00

Title:   Ivy League Autumns : An Illustrated History of ColAuthor:   Richard  Goldstein, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition As Stated. First Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good. 242 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 3/4" X 9 1/2". Dust Jacket Condition Is Very Good. Small Tears On Bottom Of Binding. Protected In A Brodart Conver.....With The 40th Anniversary Of Formal Iv
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Boot HillAuthor:   Lambert  Florin, 
Publisher:   Superior Publishing Company-SeattleISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, As Stated, 1966. Book Condition Is Very Good. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 1/2" X 11". One Corner Is Lightly Bumped. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. Some Wear On Edges And On Corners. Not Priced Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cover..
Price:    $27.00

Title:   The Gentle Art of SmokingAuthor:   Afred  Dunhill, 
Publisher:   G. P. Putnam's Sons:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1954 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 177 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". Wear On Corners, Light Soiling To Boards. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Small Tears, Chips, And Wear Around Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. DJ Is Not Priced Clipped....
Price:    $29.00

Title:   Screen World, 1987 (Vol. 38)Author:   John  Willis, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, IncoISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. 271 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 3/4" X 9 1/2". "With 1,000 Photographs". Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Hundreds Of Photographs Of Scenes And Players: Close-Ups, Full-Stage, Individual Portraits Of Lead
Price:    $19.00

Title:   Edgar Cayce On ESPAuthor:   Doris  Agee, 
Publisher:   Castle Books:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1969,(NO OTHER EDITION NOTED) Book Condition Is Very Good. 224 Pages, Approx-Size 5" X 8 1/2". No Marks, Plates Or Underlines. Jacket Is Very Good. A Few Wrinkles Around The Edges. Light Soiling On Back Board. A Few Fade Spots On Front Panel. Protected In
Price:    $17.00

Title:   The Reporter Star ProfilesAuthor:   Marc  Wanamaker, 
Publisher:   Gallery Books:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1984 Edition, 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 3/4" X 11". Book Condition Is Very Good. Owners Library Stamp On Third Page. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear And Wrinkles Around The Edges. Water Damage On The Inside Spine Of Dust Jacket. Protected In Brodart Cover...
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Liquor, The Servant of ManAuthor:   Walton Hall Smith, and Ferdinand C. Helwig
Publisher:   Little, Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, November 1939. Book Condition Is Very Good. Name On Front Free End Paper, With
Price:    $16.00

Title:   Sundials And Roses of YesterdayAuthor:   Alice Morse Earle, 
Publisher:   THE MACMILLAN COMPANYISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1902. Book Condition Is Very Good. (Near Fine) Small Tear On Third Page, 1" Crack In Between The Rear Paste Down And Rear Free End Paper, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates, No Under Lines. Green Cloth Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Front Boar
Price:    $150.00

Title:   America`s TragedyAuthor:   James Truslow Adams, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons: New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   1935 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, 415 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Light Wear Around Spine Edges. Some Foxing, Name And Date On Front Free End Paper. No Dust Jacket, But Protected In A Brodard Clear Polyester Cover.....This Is The Story
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Philosophy of John Stuart MillAuthor:   Marshall  Cohen, 
Publisher:   The Modern Library:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1961 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 530 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7 1/4". Dust Jacket Has Some Soiling And Tears Around The Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Volume Represents The Most Comprehensive Selection From The Works Of John Stua
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Lay of The Nibelung MenAuthor:   Arthur S. Way, 
Publisher:   Cambridge: At The University PressISBN:   
Description:   1911 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Wear Around Corners And Edges. A Small Tear On Page 79. Some Pages Are Dog Eared. Some Foxing, Pencil Marks On Front Free End Paper. Some Pages Uncut At Top. No Jacket. Some Soiling On Front Board. 325 Pages, App
Price:    $29.00

Title:   Romance of The Highways of CaliforniaAuthor:   Commander  Scott, 
Publisher:   Griffin-Patterson Company: Glendale, CaliforniaISBN:   
Description:   First Limited Autographed Edition, 1945. Book Condition Is Very Good. 307 Pages, Plus Index, Approx-Size 6 1/2" X 9 1/4". Binding Is Beginning Between Back FEP And Back Paste Down Page. Tears To The Rear Paste Down Page. No Dust Jacket, Protected In A Bro
Price:    $29.00

Title:   Prayers And DevotionsAuthor:     Pope John XXIII, 
Publisher:   A Ginger Book: Grosset & Dunlap, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First American Edition, 1967. Book Condition Is Very Good,(Near Fine). Gold Colored Boards, With Red Design On Front Board. Red Silk Book Marker. 315 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/2" X 7 1/2". Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. Wear Around Edges And Corners. Scuff Mar
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Surgeon of The SeasAuthor:   Charles S. Foltz, 
Publisher:   The Bobbs-Merrill CompanyISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1931,(As Stated). Book Condition Is Good. Foxing, 349 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 X 8 3/4". Spine Is Faded, Tears At Bottom And Top Of Spine, Some Soiling On Boards.....Twenty Seven Chapters, Over Fifteen Illustrations. A True Narrative Of Nave
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Story of The Negro RetoldAuthor:   Carter Godwin Woodson, 
Publisher:   The Associated Publishers, Inc: Washington, D.C.ISBN:   
Description:   Second Impression, 1935. Book Condition Is Very Good. Name Of Previous Owner Typed On FFEP And BFEP. Pencil Notes On FFEP And Rear Paste Down And Page Edges And Throughout. Some Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Some Under Lining. Binding Is Very Tight. N
Price:    $65.00

Title:   Cincinnati Locomotive BuildersAuthor:   John H. White, 
Publisher:   Smithsonian InstitutionISBN:   
Description:   1965 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine, 167 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/4". Nice, Clean And Crisp Book.....A History Of The Cincinnati Locomotive Works. From 1830 Through The Turn Of The Century.
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Car Builders` DictionaryAuthor:   Rodney  Hitt, 
Publisher:   Newton K. Gregg: Kentfield, CaliforniaISBN:   
Description:   1971 Reprint Of 1906 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 568 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 3/4" X 12". No Marks, No Plates, No Underlines. Very Little Wear. Binding Is Tight. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Slight Wear Around Edges. Missing Sections At Top And Bot
Price:    $225.00

Title:   Guide To Tourist Railroads And Railroad MuseumsAuthor:   George H. Drury, 
Publisher:   Kalmbach BooksISBN:   
Description:   1988 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 248 Pages, Approx-Size 8 1/4" X 5 1/2". Many Black And White Photographs. Address Label On Back Panel. Softcover Issued Without Dust Jacket.....This Book Is A Handy Reference To More Than 260 Tourist Railroads, R
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Second Diesel Spotter`s GuideAuthor:   Jerry A. Pinkepank, 
Publisher:   Kalmbach BooksISBN:   
Description:   1973 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 459 Pages, Appro-Size Is 8 1/4" X 5 1/2". Softback Issued Without Dust Jacket.....This Book Is Organized According To Builders. A Model And Specification Number Index Is Included At The Rear.
Price:    $12.00

Title:   High Road To PromontoryAuthor:   George  Kraus, 
Publisher:   American West Publishing Company: Palto Alto, CaliISBN:   
Description:   1969 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear Around The Edges. 317 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 3/4" X 9 3/4". Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Nicks And Tears On DJ Binding. Scuff Marks On The Back Panel. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A Dramatic
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Old Forts of The Far WestAuthor:   Herbert M. Hart, 
Publisher:   Superior Publishing Company: SeattleISBN:   
Description:   First Edition(As Stated) 1965. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 1/2" X 11". Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Wear On Edges. Tears On Dj Spine. A 2 1/4" Closed End Tear On Front Panel Of Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Author Takes
Price:    $22.00

Title:   Cinders and Smoke : A Mile by Mile Guide for the DAuthor:   Doris B. Osterwald, 
Publisher:   Western Guideways, Ltd.:Lakeway, ColoradoISBN:   
Description:   1984 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. 141 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9". Softcover Issued Without A Jacket......A Mile By Mile Guide, Keyed To Mile Post Along The Track, For The Durango To Silverton Narrow Gauge Trip.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Pastels In ProseAuthor:   Stuart  Merrill, 
Publisher:   Harper & Brothers Publishers: New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   1890 First Edition, 268 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4" X 7". Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. Spine Is Lightly Faded, Some Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Book Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp, Some Uncut. Binding Is Very Tight....The Literary Form Known As Prose Poem Is
Price:    $15.00

Title:   American RailroadsAuthor:   John F. Stover, 
Publisher:   The University Of Chicago PressISBN:   
Description:   1961 Softcover First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 301 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 8". Slight Yellowing to Pages. Light Soiling On Boards. Binding Is Tight.....The Author Traces The First Railroad Lines, That Helped Eastern Seaports, Capture We
Price:    $9.50

Title:   Legends of The Comstock LodeAuthor:   Lucius  Beebe, and Charles Clegg
Publisher:   Stanford University Press: Stanford,Calif.ISBN:   
Description:   1954 Edition, Book Condition Is Good. 76 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6
Price:    $24.50

Title:   Southern Railway PanoramaAuthor:   Frederick A. Kramer, 
Publisher:   Quadrant Press, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1978 First Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, Some Wear Around Edges. Back Lower Corner Is Dog Eared. 55 Pages, Approx-Size 8 1/2
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Railroads of The HourAuthor:   Kip S. Farrington, Jr.
Publisher:   Coward-McCann, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1958, First Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Slight Wear Around The Edges. 333 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4
Price:    $24.50

Title:   The Railroad CabooseAuthor:   William F. Knapke, 
Publisher:   Golden West Books: San Marino, CaliforniaISBN:   
Description:   1968 First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good.(Near Fine) Dust Jacket Has Slight Wear Around Edges. 237 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 3/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AT AGE 98....INCLUDES A NEWS PAPER ARTICLE FROM THE TUSI
Price:    $125.00

Title:   Civil War RailroadsAuthor:   George B. Abdill, 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1961 Edition, Third Printing. Book Condition is Fine. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 10 3/4" X 8 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Wear Around The Edges. Light Soiling To Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A True Story Of Railroads And Men In The Civil War, 1861 Thr
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Narrow Gauge In The RockiesAuthor:   Lucius  Beebe, and Charles Clegg
Publisher:   Howell-North: Berkeley, CaliforniaISBN:   
Description:   1958 Edition, 2nd Printing, November 1958. Book Condition Is Fine. 224 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 1/2
Price:    $37.50

Title:   Civil War RailroadsAuthor:   George B. Abdill, 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1961 Edition, Fourth Printing, Book Condition Is Very Good. 192 Pages, Approx-Size 8 1/2" X 10 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Light Soiling On Boards. Some Yellowing To DJ.....Many Black And White Photographs. A Pictorial Story Of Railroads And Men In The Civil Wa
Price:    $22.00

Title:   The Oregon TrailAuthor:   Francis  Parkman, 
Publisher:   Little, Brown, And Company: BostonISBN:   
Description:   1925 Edition, Illustrations In Color By N.C. Wyeth, Book Condition Is Good, Fading On Spine, Color Front Board Of Buffalo Hunter, Light Wear Around Corners And Edges. Some Soiling On Boards And A Few Pages. Foxing And Soiling On Page Edges. Name And Date,
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Natural History And Antiquities of SelborneAuthor:   Gilbert  White, Rev. A.M.
Publisher:   George Routledge & Sons, Limited: Glasgow, ManchesISBN:   
Description:   1890 Date, Book Condition is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 475 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Midnight In The Garden of Good And EvilAuthor:   John  Berendt, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, IncorporatedISBN:   
Description:   1994, Second Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER.....A Classic Savannah Story.
Price:    $42.00

Title:   The Life And Times of Alfred The GreatAuthor:   Charles  Plummer, 
Publisher:   Oxford At The Clarendon PressISBN:   
Description:   1902 Printing, 232 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8". Book Is An Ex-Library Copy. Usual Library Markings Of Hill Library, St. Paul. Spine Is Faded, Some Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Internally, The Book Binding Is Very Tight. No Dust Jacket. Book Has
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Germany In The Early And Later Middle Ages.Author:   William  Stubbs, 
Publisher:   Longman's, Green, And Co: London:New York:Bombay:ISBN:   
Description:   1908 Edition., Ex.Library, With Markings Of The Hill Reference Library, ST. Paul. Two Volmes, Covering The Years 476-1250 And 1200-1500. Gold Letters On The Spine. Dark Blue Boards. 509 Total Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9". Light Wear Around Edges, Lig
Price:    $95.00

Title:   Screen World, 1982 (Vol. 33)Author:   John  Willis, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1982ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Blue Boards, With Black Spine, Silver Letters. 256 Pages, Approx-size Is 6 3/4" X 9 1/2". Dust Jacket Is Near Fine. Inside Flaps Are Lightly Yellowing. DJ Is Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Edition I
Price:    $25.00

Title:   SundialsAuthor:   Newton R. Mayall, and Margaret W.
Publisher:   Sky Publishing Corporation: Cambridge, Mass.ISBN:   
Description:   Second Edition, 1973. Book Condition Is Fine. Dust Jacket Has 1/2" Tears Around Edges And On Spine. 250 Pages, Approx-Size 6" X 8 1/4". Color Frontispiece.....Many Illustrations, Eight Dials In Color..... Topics Covered, The Development Of Sundial, Why Su
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Cornelii TacitiAuthor:   J.G.C.  Anderson, 
Publisher:   Oxford At The Clarendon PressISBN:   
Description:   1929 Impression. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4
Price:    $55.00

Title:   Music And PoertyAuthor:   Sidney  Lanier, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1914 Edition, Copyright 1898, 248 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Manual of Subordinate GrangesAuthor:     The National Grange, 
Publisher:   The National GrangeISBN:   
Description:   Twenty-Eighth Edition, 1951-1952. 104 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4" X 5 3/4". Book Condition Is Very Good. An Indenture Seal Stamp On Both The Front And Rear Free End Papers. Name In Ink On Rear FEP. Interior Of Book Is Near Fine. Binding Is Tight, Pages Clean
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Acts of The General Assembly of The State of GeorgAuthor:     State Of Georgia, 
Publisher:   Published By AuthorityISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1830. Passed In Milledgeville At The Annual Session In October And November 1830. Book Condition Is Fair. Outer Cover Worn On Spine And Edges. One Half Spine Missing, But Still In Tact. First Page Wrinkled, But All There. Several Pages Uncu
Price:    $125.00

Title:   I, Jane AustenAuthor:   Mary  Corringham, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: RoutledgeISBN:   
Description:   1971 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Black Boards With Gold Letters On Spine, Front Board And Trim. Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Wear, Nicks, Chips On Edges, Spine And On Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A Re-Creation In R
Price:    $14.50

Title:   HighBall: A Pageant of TrainsAuthor:   Lucius  Beebe, 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1947 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. 223 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 1/2" X 11". Corners Are Lightly Bumped. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Dust Jacket Has Chips Missing On Spine. Some Wear To Edges. Light Soiling To Back Board..... A Full
Price:    $28.00

Title:   Westward To PromontoryAuthor:   Barry B. Combs, 
Publisher:   American West Publishing CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1969 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine, Pages Are Clean And Crisp, Binding Is Very Tight. Approx-80 Pages. Approx-Size Is 11 1/4" X 10 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Light Wear Around Edges. Protected In A Clear, Polyester, Acid Free Brodart Cover.....A Pictori
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Highliners: A Railroad AlbumAuthor:   Lucius  Beebe, 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1940, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Over One Hundred Pages. Approx-Size Is 11 1/4" X 8 1/4". Dust Jacket Has Nicks, Tears And Is Rubbed Around The Edges And On Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover....."Even Better Than "High Iron", This Magnificen
Price:    $20.00

Title:   A Bit O` SunshineAuthor:   James McChesney Prickett, 
Publisher:   The King Printing Company: Bristol, Tenn.-Va.ISBN:   
Description:   1928 Edition, Book Condition Is Fine, No Dust Jacket. 139 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/4". Dark Brown Cloth On Boards With Gold Letters And Design On Front Board And Spine. Front Page Edges Are Rough Cut.....James McChesney Prickett Was Born At Rura
Price:    $55.00

Title:   A Journal, Comprising An Account of The Loss of ThAuthor:   Archibald  Robbins, 
Publisher:   Silas Andrus: HartfordISBN:   
Description:   1829, 20th Edition, Book Condition Is Poor, But Binding Is Tight. Faded Writing On Free End Paper And Second Page. Boards And Spine Are Well Scuffed, With Heavy Wear Around The Edges. Pages Have Heavy Foxing And Evidence Of Water Damage., Some Residue On
Price:    $65.00

Title:   A Field Guide to America`s HistoryAuthor:   Douglass L. Brownstone, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1984ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Slight Discoloration To Top Of Back Board. Binding Is Tight. No Marks, No Under Lines, No Name Plates. 325 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9".....Thirty Nine Chapters. A Field Guide To America's Histor
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Some Favourite Books And Their AuthorsAuthor:   Joseph  Shaylor, 
Publisher:   London: Grant RichardsISBN:   
Description:   1901, First Edition, 282 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 3/4" X 7". Green Boards With Gold Letters And Illustrations On Front Board And Spine. Pages Are Rough Cut. Library Stamps On Front And Rear Of Book. Fading To Book Spine. Some Foxing To Pages. Binding Is Ve
Price:    $14.00

Title:   Children`s Artist FriendsAuthor:   Mary Louise McLennan, 
Publisher:   J. M. Dent & Sons LimitedISBN:   
Description:   1931 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear Around The Edges. 99 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8". No Dust Jacket. Very Light Foxing.... Written To Help Children To Become Familiar With The Lives And Pictures Of Several Great Artist.
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Paul Revere AlbumAuthor:   Howard W. Spurr, 
Publisher:   Howard W. Spurr Coffee CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1904 Printing, Sixth Edition. 43 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". Gold Letters On The Front And Rear Boards. A Picture Of Paul Revere On The Front Board And A Seal Of The "Midnight Ride" On The Rear Board. Book Has Beveled Edges On Board Edges. Book
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Religious Views of President John F. KennedyAuthor:   Nicholas A. Schneider, 
Publisher:   B. Herder Book Company: St. Louis-LondonISBN:   
Description:   1965 Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. 125 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 8 3/4". Issued Without A Dust Jacket. In A Slightly Faded, Slightly Soiled Slip Case.....Most Of The Items Presented In This Book, With Their Titles And Explanatory Notes, Are T
Price:    $9.95

Title:   Riding the Iron Rooster : By Train Through ChinaAuthor:   Paul  Theroux, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for YouISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Corners Bumped, Wrinkle On Front Board. Name Plate And Writing On Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Tears, Chips And Wear Around Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 480 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Last Hope RanchAuthor:   Charles Alden Seltzer, 
Publisher:   Grosset & Dunlap: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1925 Copy, First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Corners Bumped, Pages Slightly Yellowed. 335 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 7 3/4". Binding Is Tight. Dust Jacket Has Chips And Bends Around Edges. Tears On Backboard. Slight Soiling On Boards. Protec
Price:    $75.00

Title:   Ye Sundial BookeAuthor:   Geoffrey W. Henslow, 
Publisher:   W. G. Foyle, LTD: LondonISBN:   
Description:   1935 Edition, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Some Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Spine Beginning Between Title And Dedication Pages. Corners Are Bumped. Gold Letters On Front Board And Spine. 422 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 10". Many Illustrations And
Price:    $75.00

Title:   A History of Norwegian LiteratureAuthor:   Harald  Beyer, 
Publisher:   New York University PressISBN:   
Description:   1956, First American Edition. First Published In Norway In 1952. Book Condition Is Very Good. 369 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Green Boards With Gold Letters On The Spine. Light Wear Around The Edges. Corners Bumped. Pencil Markings On Front Fre
Price:    $20.00

Title:   This Is My BelovedAuthor:   Walter  Benton, 
Publisher:   Alfred A. Knope: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1943, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling Around The Edges. 43 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2
Price:    $95.00

Title:   The Genius of Hebrew GrammarAuthor:   Theodore H. Robinson, 
Publisher:   Oxford University Press:LondonISBN:   
Description:   1928 Edition, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Yellowed, Curled, And Worn Around Edges. Interior Is Very Good. 24 Pages. Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Issued Without DJ.....A Presidential Address Delieved To The Society For Old Testament Study: December 192
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Introductory Hebrew GrammarAuthor:   Laird R. Harris, 
Publisher:   WM. B. EErdmans Publishing Company:Grand RapidsISBN:   
Description:   1950, First Edition, (No Further Printings Stated). Wear On Spine And Around Edges. Boards And Spine Rubbed, And Slightly Faded. Rear Inside Board And Rear Free End Paper Are Yellowed Due To Paper Stored Between The Two Pages. Gold Letters On Front Board.
Price:    $20.00

Title:   A New Approach to Industrail EconomicsAuthor:   James F. Lincoln, 
Publisher:   Lincoln Electric CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1970, Third Printing, Book Condition Is Near Fine. 166 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9" X 6". No Dust Jacket. Green Boards With Silver Letters On Front Board And Spine.
Price:    $5.00

Title:   The Bible Book By BookAuthor:   J.B.  Tidwell, 
Publisher:   WM. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company: Grand RapidsISBN:   
Description:   1948, 9th Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Wear Around Corners, Fading On Spine, Owner Stamp On Front Paste Down, Book Store Stamp On Copyright Page. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Clean And Crisp. Binding Is Beginning Between Pages 204 And 205.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Modern Science And Christian FaithAuthor:     The American Scientific Affiliation, 
Publisher:   Van Kamper Press: Wheaton, IlliniosISBN:   
Description:   1948, Second Printing, Book Condition Is Very Good. Bookstore Stamp On Title Page. Light Wear around Edges And Spine. Pages Are Clean And Crisp. No Dust Jacket. 289 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". Gold Letters On Front Board And Spine. Spine Lightl
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Earliest Records of JesusAuthor:   Frank W. Beare, 
Publisher:   Abingdon Press: New York And NashvilleISBN:   
Description:   1964, Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Pages Are Crisp And Clean. 254 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 10". Dust Jacket Has Light Foxing. DJ Is Frayed Around Edges. Tears Around Edges, Slightly Tanned On Binding.....
Price:    $10.00

Title:   American Locomotives:An Engineering History.1830-1Author:   John H. White, 
Publisher:   The John Hopkins Press: BaltimoreISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1968. 504 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4" X 10". Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Soiling On Corner Of Page Edge. Pages Are Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Rubb Marks On Front And Rear Panels And Spine. Protected In A Br
Price:    $85.00

Title:   Mansions On Rails: The Folklore of The Private RaiAuthor:   Lucius  Beebe, 
Publisher:   Howell-North:BerkeleyISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1959. Book Condition Is Very Good. 382 Pages, Approx-Size Is 11" X 8". Minor Rubbs On Boards And Spine, Pages Slightly Yellowing. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Wear And Yellowing Around Edges. 1 3/4" Tear On Back Panel. Tears
Price:    $42.00

Title:   Haynes Guide: Yellowstone National Park.Author:   Jack Ellis Haynes, 
Publisher:   Haynes Studio Inc: Bozeman, MontanaISBN:   
Description:   1949 Soft Cover. 191 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7 1/2". Book Condition Is Very Good. Very Light Foxing On Front Free End Paper. Book Is Clean And Tight. A Handbook Of Yellowstone National Park And Old Faithful Geyser. Fold-Out Map In Rear Of Book. Black A
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Kon-TikiAuthor:   Thor  Heyerdahl, 
Publisher:   Rand McNally & Company: Chicago-New York-San FrancISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1950. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Wear Around Edges. Price Stamped On Rear Free End Paper. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around All Edges. Chips And Small Missing Sections On Binding. Some Soiling On DJ Panels. P
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Banners In The Wilderness: Early Years of WashingtAuthor:   Helen Turnball Waite Coleman, 
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburg PressISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1956. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Yellowing In Interior. "6-5-56 Review Copy", Written In Ink On Second Page. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Light Foxing On Inside Corners Of DJ. Light Soiling On DJ Panels. Protected In Clear Cover.....Ea
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Order of Good CheerAuthor:   Andrew  Merkel, 
Publisher:   The Abanaki Press: Lower Granville, Nova ScotiaISBN:   
Description:   1946 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling And Fading On Boards And Spine. Gold Gilt On Boards And Spine. Interior Is Clean And Tight. 102 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 8". Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. Small Tears And Rubbs Around
Price:    $14.95

Title:   The Age of JacksonAuthor:   Arthur M. Schlesinger, 
Publisher:   Little, Brown And Company: BostonISBN:   
Description:   December 1948 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Brown Boards With Light Wear Around Edges. Light Yellowing On Pages. Book Interior Is Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. DJ Spine Has Small Missing Section At Bottom. Some Soiling On Cor
Price:    $24.00

Title:   The Story of American Historical FlasksAuthor:   Helen  McKearin, 
Publisher:   The Corning Museum Of Glass:Corning Glass Center:CISBN:   
Description:   Summer 1953 Edition. 70 Pages, Approx-Size 5 1/4
Price:    $21.00

Title:   Annals of Old Wilkinsburg And VicinityAuthor:   Elizabeth  Davison, and McKee, Ellen
Publisher:   Group For Historical Research:Wilkinsburg, Pa.ISBN:   
Description:   1940 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Bottom Page Edge Has Reversed "L" Shaped Indention Appro. 3/4 Of the Thickness Of Book. 549 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 3/4" X 6 1/2". Issued Without A Dust Jacket, However Book Is In O
Price:    $75.00

Title:   Books of Twenty YearsAuthor:   Solomon B. Freehof, 
Publisher:   Rodef Shalom Sisterhood: Pittsburg,PennsylvaniaISBN:   
Description:   1954, First Edition Softcover. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Yellowing To Pages Do To Age. 149 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6
Price:    $25.00

Title:   America`s Forgotten Statesman:Albert GallatinAuthor:   Frank  Ewing, 
Publisher:   Vantage Press: New York-Washington-HollywoodISBN:   
Description:   1959, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Yellowing To Pages, Especially Front Free End Paper And Front Paste Down Page. Soiling On Page Edges. 305 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4". Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges And Corners.....Alb
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Mexican MazeAuthor:   Carleton  Beals, 
Publisher:   J. B. Lippincott Company: Philadelphia And LondonISBN:   
Description:   1931, Fifth Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling Around Board Edges. Page Edges Are Lightly Soiled. Yellowing To Pages Due To Age. Interior Is Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Light Soiling On Edges. Light Soiling On DJ Boards. DJ Is Price
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Keelboat Age On Western WatersAuthor:   Leland D. Baldwin, 
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburgh PressISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1941. Book Condition Is Good Plus. 268 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Evidence Of Minimal Water Damage At Top Of Page Edges And Front And Back Free End Paper And Paste Down Pages. Light Soiling On Page Edges, Light Yellowing To Page
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Pittsburgh: The Story of A CityAuthor:   Leland D. Baldwin, 
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburgh PressISBN:   
Description:   1947, Third Printing. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Soiling On Page Edges. 387 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". No Dust Jacket. Protected In Clear Taped In Cover.....Illustrations By Ward Hunter, A Story Of The History Of Pittsburgh.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Gian-Carlo Menotti`s Amahl And The Night VistorsAuthor:   Frances  Frost, 
Publisher:   Whittlesey House: McGraw.Hill Book Company, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1952. Book Condition Is Very Good. Color Illustrations By Roger Duvoisin. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Pages Are Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Tape Discoloration Marks On Boards, Spine And Inside Flaps. Yellowed On Spine. Price Clipped.
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Impressions of English LiteratureAuthor:   Kate  O'Brien, 
Publisher:   Collins: LondonISBN:   
Description:   1947 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Pages Are Yellowed. Light Soiling On Page Edges. 48 Color Plates, 125 Black And White Illustrations. 324 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7" X 9". Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. Light Wear On Spine.....
Price:    $12.00

Title:   The Lore And The Lure Of YosemiteAuthor:   Herbert Earl Wilson, 
Publisher:   Sunset Press: San FranciscoISBN:   
Description:   1923 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 133 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7" X 5 1/2". Interior Is Clean And Tight. Boards And Spine Have Some Soiling. Wear And Fading On Spine, Cracks And Small Tears At Top And Bottom Of Spine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.....Nine C
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Pioneer Life In Western PennsylvaniaAuthor:   J.E.  Wright, and Corbett, Doris S.
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburg PressISBN:   
Description:   1940 Edition, Second Printing. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Yellowing Due To Tape Glue On Front And Rear Paste Down Pages. No Other Marks. Protected Clear Cover, Taped In. No Dust Jacket..... Book Is One Of A Series Relating Western Pennsylvania History,
Price:    $10.00

Title:   John McMillan: The Apostle of PresbyterianismAuthor:   Dwight Raymond Guthrie, 
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburgh PressISBN:   
Description:   1952 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Name In Pencil On Front Free End Paper. Yellowing Due To Tape On Copyright And Forword Pages. A Couple Of Yellowed Pages Due To A Newspaper Article Stored In Book. Remainder Of Book Is In Near Fine Condition. Gol
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Story of Winchester:Author:   Lloyd W. Woodland, 
Publisher:   J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd: LondonISBN:   
Description:   1932, First Printing. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Soiling On Page Edges. One Small Spot On Front Paste Down Page. Beautiful Gold Gilt Letters And Castles On Spine. Some Pages Uncut. 295 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 3/4" X 4 1/4". Dust Jacket Is Good. Te
Price:    $50.00

Title:   A Little Treasury of Great PoetryAuthor:   Oscar  Williams, (Editor)
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's SonsISBN:   
Description:   1947 Edition. 816 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/2" X 6 3/4". Book Condition Is Near Fine. Very Light Soiling On Page Edges. Gold Glit Letters On Spine And Gold Gilt On Top Of Pages. Blue Boards, Two Toned, Dark Blue And Speckled Blue. Binding Is Very Tight. O
Price:    $25.00

Title:   American Statesmen: Alexander HamiltonAuthor:   Henry Cabot Lodge, 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company:Boston And New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1910 Edition(Copyright Date) book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Yellowing To Pages Due To Age. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Gold Gilt On Page Tops And On Front Boards. Book Is Tight And Clean. 317 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 3/4" X 7". No Dust Jacket.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Hypnotism: A Complete System of Method, ApplicatioAuthor:   L.W.  De Laurence, 
Publisher:   Alhambra Book Company: ChicagoISBN:   
Description:   1900 Edition, (First ?) Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Soiling To Boards And Pages. Bright Red Boards With Gold Letters. The Henneberry Company Imprint At Bottom Of Spine. 188 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7 1/4". Binding Is Very Tight, Pages Are Crisp. N
Price:    $145.00

Title:   A Primer of English LiteratureAuthor:   Abby Willis Howes, 
Publisher:   D.C. Health & Company: BostonISBN:   
Description:   1909 Edition. 190 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/2
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Cumulative Index To The National Geographic MagaziAuthor:   Gilbert  Grosvenor, 
Publisher:   National Geographic Magazine: Washington, D.C.ISBN:   
Description:   1935, Book Condition Is Very Good. 382 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7" X 10". Green Boards With Gold Glit On Front Board And Spine. Spine Is Faded, Boards Are Soiled. Top Page Edges Are Soiled. Internally, Book Is Very Good. Pages Are Lightly Yellowed. Binding I
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Half Timber HouseAuthor:   Allen W. Jackson, 
Publisher:   Robert M. McBride & CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1929 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 115 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Some Yellowing And Foxing To Interior. Numbers In Pencil On Front Free End Paper. Slight Soiling To Page Edges. Binding Is Very Tight. Dark Green Boards. No Dust Jacket.
Price:    $50.00

Title:   The Actors LifeAuthor:   Charlton  Heston, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1978ISBN:   
Description:   , Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Some Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Some Tears Around Edges. Some Soiling On DJ Boards. 482 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2
Price:    $50.00

Title:   In the Arena : An AutobiographyAuthor:   Charlton  Heston, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult PubliISBN:   
Description:   , First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Soiling On Page Edges And On Boards. 592 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY CHARLTON HESTON.....An Autobiography Of The Actor's Life.
Price:    $27.00

Title:   Lists of Words: Occuring Frequently In The Hebrew Author:   John D. W. Watts, 
Publisher:   E. J. Brill, NetherlandsISBN:   
Description:   1959 Edition, Softcover, 31 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 7 1/2". Book Condition Is Very Good. Issued Without A Dust Jacket...... A Book Of Hebrew Words Translated To English.
Price:    $9.00

Title:   Steps To A Viewpoint:Author:   Alexander  Reid, 
Publisher:   Andrew Dakers Limited: LondonISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1947. 48 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 8". Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Tape Mark On Spine. Very Light Wear Around Edges Of Dust Jacket. Protected In A Crystal Jacket. INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER REID,"To Margaret & Milton, With Lov
Price:    $75.00

Title:   The Betty Furness Westinghouse Cook BookAuthor:   Julia  Kiene, 
Publisher:   Simon And Schuster: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1954, First Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good. Yellowing Of Front Free End Paper And Next Page, Due To An Item Previously Stored There. Tape Yellowing On Front And Back Boards. Protected In A Clear Plastic Cover. Slight Soiling On Boards. Issued Witho
Price:    $75.00

Title:   Along The Great RiversAuthor:   Gordon  Cooper, 
Publisher:   Philosophical Library: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1942 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 159 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4
Price:    $42.00

Title:   Farm On Fifth AvenueAuthor:   Elisabeth  Naramore, 
Publisher:   PatheonISBN:   
Description:   1951, First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 32 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 3/4" X 9 1/2". Inscribed By Previous Owner On Front Free End Paper. Slight Yellowing To Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Price Clipped. Light Soiling To DJ. Protec
Price:    $15.50

Title:   Charles Dickens` David CopperfieldAuthor:   Packer  Eleanor, 
Publisher:   Whitman Publishing Company: Racine, WisconsinISBN:   
Description:   1934 Edition, Illustrations With Scenes From The MGM Production. 156 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 3/4" X 5 1/4". Paper Covered Boards. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Medium Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Page 41 Is Three-Quarters Loose From Binding.....One Of
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Britten`s Old Clocks And Watches And Their MakersAuthor:   Clutton  Baillie, and Ilbert
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Seventh Edition, 1956. Book Condition Is Very Good. A Few Dings Around Edges. Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper. Light Soiling On Page Edges. An Oversized Book, Approx-Size Is 9" X 11 1/2", 518 Pages. Dust Jacket Is Worn Around Edges, Especially On Spin
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Young GentleMan`s DiallingAuthor:   Edward  Wells, 
Publisher:   Printed For James Knapton, At The Crown In St. PauISBN:   
Description:   Book Is Leather, Band On Spine. Gold Letters On Spine. 1/4" X 3/4" Scuff On Rear Board. Scuffs on Bottom Of Spine. Appears To Be A Nail Hole Through Back Board And All Pages And Almost Through The Front Board. 53 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/2" X 7 3/4". Pag
Price:    $195.00

Title:   Friends In High PlacesAuthor:   Lucianne  Goldberg, and Robinson, Sandra Till
Publisher:   Richard Marek Publishers: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1979 Uncorrected Proof. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling And Foxing On Page Edges And Spine. 450 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4".....Lucianne Goldberg Started Her Working Career At The Washington Post. She Became
Price:    $25.00

Title:   There Was A TimeAuthor:   Taylor  Caldwell, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1947 Edition, Book Is Good Or Better. 471 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Name Stamped On Front Free End Paper And Paste Down Page. Pencil Markings On FFEP. Dust Jacket Is Worn, Tears All Around Edges. Soiling On Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Yankee Hobo In The OrientAuthor:   John  Patric, 
Publisher:   Revised Edition Published By The AuthorISBN:   
Description:   Tenth Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good. 512 Pages, Over One Hundred Pictures And Maps. Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2". Light Wear Around Dust Jacket Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Includes A Presentation Letter Dated 1/16/51 And Signed By The Autho
Price:    $19.00

Title:   Mitchell`s Reference And Distance Map IndexAuthor:     Mitchell And Hinman, 
Publisher:   Mitchell And HinmanISBN:   
Description:   1835 Edition. Book Has A Tight Binding. Foxing Due to Age. Book Plate And Writing On End Papers. Wear On Spine. Marbled Boards And Leather Spine. Book Is In Good Condition Considering Age. 324 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2
Price:    $45.00

Title:   The Horn BookAuthor:   G.  Legman, 
Publisher:   University Books Inc: New Hyde Park, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1966, Second Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Boards And Dust Jacket. Dust Soiling On Page Edges. 565 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Includes The Bibliography Of Prohibited Books: P
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Christmas At Grinders SwitchAuthor:   Minnie  Pearl, 
Publisher:   Abington Press: NashvilleISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1963. SIGNED BY MINNIE PEARL, Approx-Size Is 4 3/4"H X 7"W. Light Soiling On Dust Jacket Boards And Page Edges., Otherwise A Very Good Copy....With An Introduction By Tennessee Ernie Ford.
Price:    $95.00

Title:   Your Cabin in the WoodsAuthor:   Conrad  Meinecke, 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1979 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Book Boards And On Page Ends. Binding Is Very Tight And Pages Are Clean. 185 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $14.50

Title:   A Child`s Book of FlowersAuthor:   Kathleen N. Daly, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1976ISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. 44 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". DJ Has A 1/2" Tear At Bottom. Slight Soiling On DJ Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Illustrated By Susan Carlton Smith.....A Smal
Price:    $75.00

Title:   A Review of Edward`sAuthor:   Henry Phillip Tappan, 
Publisher:   John S. Taylor: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1839 Edition. A Review Of Edward's "Inquiry Into The Freedom Of The Will. Book Condition Is Good. Name, Date And Numbers on Front Free End Paper. 2 1/2" Tear, Causing A Flap, On Top Of Spine. Missing 1/4" Section At Bottom Of Spine. Wear At Corners And On
Price:    $85.00

Title:   Vitality: In A Business EnterpriseAuthor:   Frederick R. Kappel, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1960 Edition, Book Condition Is Fine. Dust Jacket Has 1/2
Price:    $14.50

Title:   Management`s Self-Inflicted WoundsAuthor:   Charles F. Austin, 
Publisher:   Holt, Rinehart And WinstonISBN:   
Description:   1966 Edition. Book Is Fine In Fine Dust Jacket. 319 Pages, Approx-Size 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A Formula For Managerial And Executive Self-Analysis.
Price:    $9.50

Title:   Deeside: Water-ColoursAuthor:   William  Smith, 
Publisher:   A. & C. Black Ltd.:LondonISBN:   
Description:   1932 Edition. Book Condition Is Good. Covered In A Taped In Plastic Cover. Binding Is Beginning To Crack Between Front And Rear Paste Down Page And Front And Rear Free End Paper. Presentation And Date On Front Free End Paper. Yellowing And Foxing On Front
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Scottish Highlands Water-ColoursAuthor:   Sutton  Palmer, 
Publisher:   A. & C. Black Ltd.ISBN:   
Description:   1932 Edition. Book Condition Is Good-. Binding Cracking Near Last Plate. Presentation And Date On Front Free End Paper. Yellowing And Foxing On Front And Rear Paste Down And Free End Papers. Remainer Of Book Is Good. Sixteen Beautiful Water Colour Plates.
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Selected Writings of Bolivar: Vols. One And TwoAuthor:   Simon  Bolivar, 
Publisher:   The Colonial Press Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1951 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Stains To Page Edges. Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. Two Volumes: Vol. One 1810-1822. Vol. Two 1823-1830. Books In Orginal Tattered Glassine Dustwrapper.....A Work To Make Known In The English-Speak
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Poems of Oliver Wendell HolmesAuthor:   Oliver Wendell Holmes, 
Publisher:   A. L. Burt Publisher: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1900 Edition. Book Is In Very Good Condition. Beautiful Gold Gilt Letters And Musical Symbols On The Spine. Gold Gilt Leaves Around Edges Of Front Board. Musical Symbol And "Holmes" On Front Board In Gold Gilt. Gold Gilt On Page Tops. Light Wear Around Th
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The New Dictionary of Thought: A Cyclopedia of QuoAuthor:   C.N.  Catrevas, and Jonathan Edwards
Publisher:   Standard Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1961 Edition. Book Condition Is Fine. Pages 473 Through 485 Have A Dent And Tear On Page Edges, Pages Are Clean And Tight. Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4", 794 Pages.....A Cyclopedia Of Quatations By Best Authors Of The World, Both Ancient And Modern. Alph
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Money And Banking: Longmans` Economic SeriesAuthor:   Frederick A. Bradford, 
Publisher:   Longmans, Green And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Third Edition, September 1936. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Fading On Spine And Boards. A Large Name Plate, Name And Address On Front Paste Down Page. Some Soiling To Page Edges. Binding Is Very Tight, Pages Are Clean. Gold Gilt Letters And Symbol O
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Judaism: Volume 2Author:   George Foot Moore, 
Publisher:   Harvard University Press: CambridgeISBN:   
Description:   1958 Edition, Eighth Printing. Book Condition Is Near Fine, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Book Has Name And Date On Front Paste Down Page. Gold Gilt Letters On Spine And Front Board. 485 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Several Ink Spots O
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Phobias: Their Nature And ControlAuthor:   S.  Rachman, M.A.
Publisher:   Charles C. Thomas: Springfield, IllinoisISBN:   
Description:   1968, Publication Number 721, American Lecture Series. Book Condition Is Fine In Very Good Dust Jacket. 123 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Seven Chapters. Dust Jacket Has Light Yellowing And Wear Around Top Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover....D
Price:    $50.00

Title:   Les MiserablesAuthor:   Victor  Hugo, 
Publisher:   Modern LibraryISBN:   
Description:   Translated From French By Charles Wilbour. Book Condition Is Good +, Stains From Red Top Page Edges Are On First Few Pages And On Side Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Missing Sections On Spine And Back Panel. Dust Jacket Has Wear All Around Edges. Protected I
Price:    $30.00

Title:   CapitalAuthor:   Karl  Marx, 
Publisher:   Modern Library GiantISBN:   
Description:   Translated From The Third German Edition By Samuel Moore And Edward Aveling. Book Condition Is Good +. Front Free End Paper And Title Page Are Dog Eared. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Good Or Better. Scuffs On Spine Edges, Wear Around Edges
Price:    $21.00

Title:   A New Anthology of Modern PoetryAuthor:   Selden  Rodman, Editor and Introduction
Publisher:   Modern Library Giant : G46ISBN:   
Description:   Modern Library Print Of 1938 Random House Copy. Book Condition Is Good. Light Soiling On Boards And Spine. Light Foxing Throughout. Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Missing Sections On Binding And Wear Around Edges. Soiling On Boards And Spine. Prot
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Microfilm: A HistoryAuthor:   Frederic  Luther, 
Publisher:   The National Microfilm Assocation: AnnapolisISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1959. One Of 500 Copies, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Very Light Soiling On Page Edges And Dust Jacket. Protected By A Demco Library Supplies, Clear, "Taped In", Cover. 195 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Nin
Price:    $325.00

Title:   In Old New YorkAuthor:   Thomas A. Janvier, 
Publisher:   Harper & Brothers Publishers: New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   1922, Book Condition Is Good. No Dust Jacket. Binding Is Cocked. Spine Cloth Covering Is Ripped 1/2" On Both Sides. Spine Is Faded. Corners Bumped. Inside Book Is Tight And Clean. 285 Pages, 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Illustrative Boards In Gold Gilt.....A Fine His
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Pattern LifeAuthor:   Homer F. Curtiss, M.D.
Publisher:   The Curtiss Philosophic Book Company:ISBN:   
Description:   Copyright 1943, Second Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Gold Gilt Letters On Spine And Front Board. 285 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7 1/2", Twenty Two Chapters. Dust Jacket Is F
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Nine PlaysAuthor:   Eugene  O'Neill, 
Publisher:   The Modern Library Giant:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1959 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Yellowing On Pages And Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has A Few Small Tears Around Edges. DJ Is Not Price Clipped. 867 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Eugene O'Neil Chose T
Price:    $15.00

Title:   How Managers MotiveAuthor:     Dowing And Sayles, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1971 Edition, Book Condition Is Fine/Fine. 436 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Authors Introduce The Student To The World Of Organizations As Seen From The Perspective Of A Man Who Is Always Indispensable But Ge
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Untapped Human ResourceAuthor:   Marvine J. Levine, 
Publisher:   General Learning PressISBN:   
Description:   1972 Edition, Book Condition Is Fine, Light Wear Around DJ Edges And Spine. 237 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2' X 9 1/4". Binding Is Very Tight. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Describes In Practical, Non-Technical Terms The Reasons Why The Disadv
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Antique Collector`s HandbookAuthor:   George  Sabage, 
Publisher:   Spring BooksISBN:   
Description:   Third Impression 1970. Book Condition Is Fine. Some Nicks And Bends Around DJ Edges. 304 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 9". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Over Thirty Illustrations, Chapters On Porcelain, Wedgewood, English Silver, Clock Charts And More
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Intelligence In The Modern WorldAuthor:   Joseph  Ratner, 
Publisher:   The Modern Library Gaint: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1939 Edition, No Printing Data. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 1077 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/4". Light Wear Around DJ Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A Comprehensive Selection From The Life Work Of America's Fore
Price:    $14.00

Title:   Saint Joan-Major Barbara-Androcles And The LionAuthor:   Bernard  Shaw, 
Publisher:   Modern Library BookISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Soiling On Spine, Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges And Spine. DJ Has Some Foxing On Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Three
Price:    $9.95

Title:   Benjamin Garver Lamme:An AutobiographyAuthor:   Benjamin Garver Lamme, 
Publisher:   G.P. Putman's Sons: New York-LondonISBN:   
Description:   The Knickerbocker Press, 1926. Book Condition Is Very Good. Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper. A Few Nicks Around Edges. Dust Jacket Is Torn One Half Length Of Spine. Tears Around Edges Of DJ And Small Missing Sections. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Gol
Price:    $45.00

Title:   Sketches of The Rise, Progress, And Decline of SecAuthor:   W.G.  Brownlow, 
Publisher:   George W. Childs: PhiladelphiaISBN:   
Description:   1862,Book Condition Is Good. Binding Is Tight. Missing Section At Bottom Of Spine. Some Foxing, Especially The Front And Rear Of Book. Some Pencil Marks Throughout The Book. Page Edges Are A Little Uneven. 458 Pages, Plus Some Advertisments. Protected In
Price:    $150.00

Title:   Programing:An Introduction To Computer LanguagesAuthor:   Ward Douglas Maurer, 
Publisher:   Holden-Day, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   February 1969 Printing. Book Conition Is New. Book Is Still In Glassine Paper, As Issued, Although Glassine Paper Is Torn. Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. 306 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4".....An Early Book On Computer Languages And Techniques By W
Price:    $50.00

Title:   Daggett : Life and Land on the Mojave Frontier (CrAuthor:   Dix  Van Dyke, and Wild, Peter (editor)
Publisher:   Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University PrISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fine In A Fine Dust Jacket. 183 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 8 3/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....When Twenty-Two-Year Old Dix Van Dyke Arrived In Daggett, California, In 1901, The Town Was A Wild And.....
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Superliner: S. S. United StatesAuthor:   Henry  Billings, 
Publisher:   The Viking PressISBN:   
Description:   Second Printing, June 1954. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Light Wear Around Board And Spine Edges. Dust Jacket Has Nicks, Small Tears And Wear Around Edges. Lightly Sunned On The Spine. Binding Is Tight, Pages Crisp. 128 Pages, A
Price:    $125.00

Title:   John Steinbeck : The Voice of the LandAuthor:   Keith  Ferrell, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Slight Foxing On Page Edges. 191 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Modern Petroleum : A Basic Primer of the IndustryAuthor:   Ken  Anderson, and Berger, Bill
Publisher:   Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: PennWell Corporation, 1978ISBN:   
Description:   1981, Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Tight And Clean. Dust Jacket Has Tears All Around Edges. Several Closed End Tears And Light Soiling. 255 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Texas Home CookingAuthor:   Cheryl A. Jamison, Jamison, Bill; Ziedrich, Linda (editor)
Publisher:   Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1993ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Soiling On Page Edges. A Bumped Corner. Dust Jacket Has Nicks, Small Tears And Wear Around Edges. 584 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/2" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Celebrat
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Larousse Treasury of Country CookingAuthor:     , 
Publisher:   Bonanza Books:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Plus, Dust Jacket Is Good. Wear Around Edges, Writing On Front Free End Paper. Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Soiling On Spine. Some Tears, Wrinkles On DJ. Protected In Brodart Cover. 511 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/4" X 9 1/4
Price:    $12.00

Title:   The Voyage of Magellan:The Journal of Antonio PigaAuthor:   Paula Spurlin Paige, 
Publisher:   Prentice-HallISBN:   
Description:   1969 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. Book Has Previous Owners Name Plate On Front Free End Paper. Inscription On Second Page. DJ Has Light Wear Around The Edges And Spine. 149 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/4" X 10". Maroon Clot
Price:    $32.00

Title:   The Treasures of TutankhamunAuthor:   I.E.S.  Edwards, 
Publisher:   The Viking Press: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1974 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. A Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous Owners Name Plate On Third Page, Otherwise A Clean And Tight Book. 50 Plus Pages, Many Illustrations. Approx-Size Is 8 1/2" X 9 3/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book C
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The History of Henry Esmond, Esq.Author:   William M. Thackeray, 
Publisher:   Modern Library BooksISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Plus In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Name Plate On Front Paste Down Page. Light Wear On Edges. Dust Jacket Has Wear And Several Small Tears Around The Edges And On Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Romance Of A Time Past Embo
Price:    $17.00

Title:   How America EatsAuthor:   Clementine  Paddleford, 
Publisher:   Charles Scribner's Sons: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1960 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has A 5
Price:    $85.00

Title:   Lord JimAuthor:   Joseph  Conrad, 
Publisher:   Modern LibraryISBN:   
Description:   1931 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Book Is Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Chips, Nicks And Tears Around The Edges. Light Soiling On DJ Boards And Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover......A CLASSIC!
Price:    $10.50

Title:   Ten Days That Shook The WorldAuthor:   John  Reed, 
Publisher:   Modern LibraryISBN:   
Description:   1935 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good With A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket Has Missing Sections On Spine And Front Board And An Ink Stain On Back Board. Writing In Ink On Back Of Front Free End Paper. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Breathle
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Historic Background of Our United StatesAuthor:   James A. Woodburn, and Howard C.Hill
Publisher:   Longmans, Green And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1939 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. The Book Is Clean And Binding Is Tight. 424 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 7 3/4". Twenty Four Chapters, Six Colored Illustrations, And Four Colored Maps.....From The First Civilized Peoples To Th
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Great Railroad PhotographsAuthor:   John W. Adams, 
Publisher:   Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book PubliISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fine, Fine Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Approx-Size Is 12"W X 9 3/4"H., 128 Pages.....Photographs From The Smithsonian Institution Collection.
Price:    $50.00

Title:   Behind The Great SmokiesAuthor:   Paschal N. Strong, 
Publisher:   Little Brown And CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1932 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Some Writing And Pencil And Ink Marks Throughout The Book. Wear And Tears Around Edges And Corners. Corners Bumped. Spots On Binding. Green Boards With Black Letters. 246 Pages, Aprox-Size Is 5 1/4" X 7 1/2". Twe
Price:    $65.00

Title:   Life and Death : Widows in Pennsylvania, 1750-1850Author:   Lisa  Wilson, 
Publisher:   Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press,ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good Plus. 1
Price:    $45.00

Title:   RailsAuthor:   Don  Ball, Jr.
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, IncoISBN:   
Description:   First Printing. Approx-Size Is 11 1/4"H X 10 1/4"W, Pages Unnumbered. Many Photographs. Book Condition Is Near Fine, Very Good Dust Jacket, Price Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Don Ball, Jr. Has Had A Well Documented Love Affair With Trains. He
Price:    $35.00

Title:   The Extraordinary Life & Influence of Helena BlavaAuthor:   Sylvia  Cranston, 
Publisher:   A Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam Book:G.P. Putnam's SonsISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, 1994. Book Condition Is Very Good. Softcover, 648 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Do It Yourself Numerology : How to Unlock the SecrAuthor:   Sonia  Ducie, 
Publisher:   Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Element Books, Incorporated, 1ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Softcover. 218 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/2"W X 9 1/2"H......The Essential Significance Of The Personality Numbers 1 To 31, Relating To The Day Of The Month On Which You Were Born. The General Trends And Challenges Associated W
Price:    $15.00

Title:   By Oak, Ash and Thorn : Modern Celtic Shamanism (CAuthor:   D. J.  Conway, and Thorsen, Jes (editor)
Publisher:   Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 19ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Softcover, No DJ. 296 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6"W X 9"H. Very Light Bump On Bottom Page Edge.....Many Seekers Are Interested In Shamanism Because It Is A Spiritual Path That Can Be Followed In Conjunction With Any Religion Or Ot
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Principles of AstrologyAuthor:   Charles O. Carter, 
Publisher:   The Theosophical Publishing House: LondonISBN:   
Description:   1952 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Yellowing And Foxing On Free End Papers. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Missing Small Sections On DJ Spine. DJ Is Wrinkled(One Third) Of Front Dj Board. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Written By Char
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Steps To Self MasteryAuthor:   S.R.  Parchment, 
Publisher:   Published By The AuthorISBN:   
Description:   1932 Edition, Book Condition Is Good. Heavy Water Stains On Spine And Front And Rear Board Edges. Interior Of Book Is Very Good. Book Plate On Rear Paste Down Page. 242 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2
Price:    $15.00

Title:   The Law of Self-ManifestationAuthor:     Swami Premananda, 
Publisher:   Self-Revelation Church, Washington, D.C.ISBN:   
Description:   1966 Edition. Blue Boards, Gold Gilt Letters On Boards And Spine. Light Soiling On Boards And Front And Rear Paste Downs. Red And Blue Marks On Page Edges. Some Pencil Underlines. 138 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5"W X 7 1/4"H. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1966...
Price:    $95.00

Title:   The Inner Path To GodAuthor:     Swami Premananda, 
Publisher:   Vantage PressISBN:   
Description:   1964 First Edition. Blue Boards, Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board And Spine. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Light Soiling On Boards, Front Paste Down Page And Page Edges. Blue And Red Mark On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Torn Around Edges. Taped On Spine And
Price:    $59.00

Title:   The ColumbiaAuthor:   Samuel Christopher Lancaster, 
Publisher:   The J.K. Gill Company:Portland OregonISBN:   
Description:   1926, Third Edition. Book Condition Is Good. Some Soiling On Boards. Corners Bumped And Beginning To Tear. Water Stains In Corner Of Free End Paper And Front Paste Down Page. Foxxing Throughout, However Book Is Tight And Clean. No Marks. Not An Ex-Library
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Cause And Control of The Business CycleAuthor:   E.C.  Harwood, 
Publisher:   American Institute For Economic ReasearchISBN:   
Description:   1957, Fifth Edition, Book Condition Is Good. Bumps Around Edges And Corners. Glue Residue On Front Boards. Ex-Lib Book With Unusal And Normal Markings. Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Spine And Front Board. 159 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6"W X 9 1/4"....
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Trust No One : The Secret World of Sidney ReillyAuthor:   Richard B. Spence, 
Publisher:   Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Feral House, 2002ISBN:   
Description:   2002 First Printing(10987654321) Book Condition Is Very Good. Scratches On Dust Cover. 527 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Protected I Brodart Cover......The Man Best Known As Sidney George Reilly Was One Of The Most Engigmatic Figures Of The Twent
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Love on Trial : An American Scandal in Black and WAuthor:   Earl  Lewis, and Ardizzone, Heidi
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, IncoISBN:   
Description:   First(1234567890) Book Conidtion Is Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 301 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 3/4"....."Upon Marrying Socialite Leonard Rhinelander In 1924, Alice Jones, A Former Nanny, Became The First Black W
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Data Processing:Volume VIIIAuthor:     Data Processing Management Association, 
Publisher:   DPMA Philadelphia, Pa.ISBN:   
Description:   1965 International Data Processing Conference. June 29- July 2, 1965. Book Condition Is Very Good, Very Good Dust Jacket. Some Wear Around Edges And On Front Boards. 497 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H......The Proceedings Of The 1965 International
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Investment, Interest And CapitalAuthor:   J.  Hirshleifer, 
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.ISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, 1970. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Dust Jacket Has A Small Closed End Tear And A Couple Of Small Creases On Front Board. 320 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover....."Integrates Capital Theory With The Result
Price:    $60.00

Title:   Elementary Linear ProgrammingAuthor:   C.D.  Throsby, 
Publisher:   Random House, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1970 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine, No Dust Jacket. Sixteen Chapters, 242 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4".....A Series Under The Editorial Supervision Of E.J. Mishan, Quantitative Techniques For Economists.
Price:    $14.00

Title:   Brain-Washing In Red ChinaAuthor:   Edward  Hunter, 
Publisher:   The Vanguard Press Inc:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1953, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Book Has Some Wear Around The Edges. Corners Bumped. Tear On The Spine. Dust Jacket Has Wear On The Corners. Small Tears Around The Edges. Some Soiling And Rubbing On The DJ Boards. 341 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8". Pro
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita:The Revelation of The SupremeAuthor:     Swami Premananda, 
Publisher:   The Christopher Publishing House:BostonISBN:   
Description:   1949 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Book Has Previous Owners Stamps On Front Paste Down Page. Small Red Marks On Front Paste Down Page And Front Free End Paper. Red And Blue Marks On Page Edges. Some Underling, Some Foxing, Otherwise, Book Is Tight
Price:    $75.00

Title:   On ArchitectureAuthor:   Frank Lloyd Wright, 
Publisher:   Grosset And Dunlap:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1941 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Interior Is Clean And Tight. 269 Pages, Plus Index, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Dance World: Volume 7.Author:   John  Willis, 
Publisher:   Crown Publishers, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1972 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ Has A Tear On Bottom Of Front Board. A Few Wrinkles Around Edges. Interior Is Clean And Tight. 226 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Most C
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Tiffany`s 150 YearsAuthor:   John  Loring, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Page Edge Dust Soiling. 191 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 1/4" X 12 1/2"H. Covered In Plastic.....This Book Celebrates The 150th Anniversary Of Tiffany's Past......
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Why Trade It In?Author:   George  Fremon, and Suzanne
Publisher:   Strait And Company: Princeton, New JerseyISBN:   
Description:   Copyright Date, 1976. Book Condition Is Very Good. Very Light Wear Around Edges. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Some Foxing And Yellowing. 247 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2 X 8 1/2". SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS....."This Book Is Based On T
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Herculaneum:A City Returns To The SunAuthor:   Joseph Jay Deiss, 
Publisher:   Souvenir Press:LondonISBN:   
Description:   1966, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Book Has Light Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has 3/4
Price:    $30.00

Title:   The Lantern-BearersAuthor:   Jeremy  Treglown, 
Publisher:   Farrar Straus Giroux:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1988, First American Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. 289 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Robert Louis Stevenson Is Best Known Today As The Author Of Treasure Island And A Child's Garden Of Verses, Yet He Is Al
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Notes of A Biology Watcher:The Lives of A Cell/TheAuthor:   Lewis  Thomas, 
Publisher:   The Viking Press:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Conditions Of Books Are Very Good. Books Are In A Hardboard Slip Case. Some Foxing And Soiling On Both Covers And Slipcase. Books Are Softcover, No Dust Jackets. Slipcase Condition Is Good.
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Crime Without PunishmentAuthor:   John L. McClellan, 
Publisher:   Duell, Sloan And Pearce: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1962, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Book Has Some Page Edge Soiling. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges And Corners. Small Tears On DJ Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 300 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Garden Architect To Kings: Andre Le NotreAuthor:   Helen M. Fox, 
Publisher:   Chanticleer Press Edition:Crown Publishers,Inc. NeISBN:   
Description:   1962 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, One Corner Bumped. Dust Jacket Has Wear And Closed End Tears Around Edges. 1" Tear On Front And Rear DJ Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 176 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8" X 10 1/2"H. 58 Engravings And Photographs
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Constitution of The Presbyterian ChurchAuthor:   William Barrow Pugh, 
Publisher:   The Office Of The General AssemblyISBN:   
Description:   1942 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. Previous Owners Name And Date In Ink On Front Free End Paper. Some Yellowing To Pages, Dust Jacket Wore Around Edges. DJ Has Closed End Tears, Small Missing Sections O
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Antoine de Saint-Exupery (World Authors Ser., No. Author:   Joy M. Robinson, 
Publisher:   Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale GroupISBN:   
Description:   1984 Edition. Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. 179 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 9". INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.....The Biography Of Antonine de Saint-Expery An Author Of Three Novels, Two Of Which Won Prizes, An Autobiographical Book And Others.
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Zora Neale Hurston : A Life in LettersAuthor:   Carla  Kaplan, (editor)
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2002ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, Book Is In Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2"H. 880 Pages. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A Landmark Collection Of More Than Five Hundred Letters Written By A Women At The Heart Of The Harlem Ren
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Outdoor Safety And SurvivalAuthor:   Paul H. Risk, 
Publisher:   John Wiley & SonsISBN:   
Description:   1983, First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Previous Owner's Name In Ink On Front Paste Down Page, Otherwise The Book Is Fine. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear Around Edges And On Corners. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 340 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 1/4" X 6
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Annual Report-Public Schools 1933Author:   City Of Glen Falls  New York, 
Publisher:   Glen Falls Public SchoolsISBN:   
Description:   1933 Annual Report Of The City Of Glen Falls, N.Y. Board Of Education. 33 Pages, Plus Index. Approx-Size Is 6
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The First Voyage of The JoshuaAuthor:   Bernard  Moitessier, 
Publisher:   William Morrow & Company, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1973, First Edition. Book Is In Good Plus Condition. Soiling On Boards And Dust Jacket. Small Name Plate On UpperLeft Paste Down Page. Dust Jacket Has Tears Around Edges And Spine. Missing "V" Shaped Section On Rear Panel Of DJ. Protected In A Brodart Cov
Price:    $32.00

Title:   The Second Oldest ProfessionAuthor:   Jess  Carr, 
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New JerseyISBN:   
Description:   1972, First Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Dust Jacket Has Tears Around Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 250 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9".....The Second Oldest Profession Is A Careful Tracing Of This High-Proof Americana-Illicit Whiskey-Making
Price:    $31.00

Title:   Martha Stewart - Just Desserts : The Unauthorized Author:   Jerry  Oppenheimer, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Good Plus. A Bump On Lower Left Front Board Edge. Paste Down Paper Is Torn 1 1/2" X 1/4"W, On Inside Upper Right Paste Down Page. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Fine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 399 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6
Price:    $25.00

Title:   A History of Colonial AmericaAuthor:   Oliver P. Chitwood, 
Publisher:   Harper & Brothers Publishers:New York And LondonISBN:   
Description:   1947,Book Condition Is Good +. Corners Bumped. Foxing Inside Boards And On Page Edges. Light Soiling On Pages Edges. Dust Jacket Is Soiled, And Has Tears And Several Missing Sections Around The Edges. Has Bookstore Plate On Front Paste Down Page,"LA BOHEM
Price:    $20.00

Title:   British SeamanAuthor:   Christopher  Lloyd, 
Publisher:   Madison, NJ, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson UniversitISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Soiling On Boards, Page Edges, And Dust Jacket. Wear Around DJ Edges. 319 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2". DJ Not Priced Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A First Rate Piece Of Social History That Catches Th
Price:    $20.00

Title:   A Sailor`s GarlandAuthor:   John  Masefield, 
Publisher:   The Macmillan CompanyISBN:   
Description:   The Macmillan Company, 1906. (No Printing Stated) Dark Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters And Gold Ship On Front Board. Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Interior Is Clean And Tight. 328 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4"
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Convicts, Coal and the Banner Mine TragedyAuthor:   Robert D. Ward, and Rogers, William W.
Publisher:   Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama PresISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Fine. 159 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 9". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....In The Late 1870's, Jefferson County, Alabama, And The Town Of Elton(The Future Birmingham) Became The Focus Of A Remarkable Industrail And Mining Revolution..
Price:    $12.00

Title:   The True Gen : An Intimate Portrait of Ernest HemiAuthor:   Denis  Brian, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, IncorporatedISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. First Printing, Book Has A Red Remainder Dot On Page Bottom. Dust Jacket Has Sticker And Tape Residue On Boards. 356 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover.....An Intimate Portrait Of Hemingway By
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Old Troubador : The Musical Sides of Carl SandburgAuthor:   Gregory  D'Alessio, 
Publisher:   New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1987ISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Dust Soiling On Page Bottom, Otherwise Fine. 196 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/4". Protected In A clear Brodart Cover.....A Musical Biography Of Carl Sandburg With The Classsical Guitarist Gregory d'
Price:    $19.00

Title:   You Can AlcanAuthor:   Mae Evans Harris, 
Publisher:   Denlinger's Middleburg, Va.ISBN:   
Description:   1959, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Wear On DJ Corners And Edges. Light Spots On Boards. 96 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9". Protected In A Simplex Mylar Cover.....A Story Of A Families Travels To Alaska In The 1950's.
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Group-Centered LeadershipAuthor:   Thomas  Gordon, 
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company: BostonISBN:   
Description:   1955, First Edition. Light Soiling On Page Edges, Otherwise Fine. Issued Without DJ. 366 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 3/4". Red Boards, Silver Letters On Front Board And Spine. Three Parts, Thirteen Chapers, References And Index.....Dr. Gordon's Progr
Price:    $10.00

Title:   McGuffey`s Eclectic Readers:Primer Through Sixth(RAuthor:     McGuffey, 
Publisher:   American Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   Boxed Set, Seven Volumes, Primer And First Through Sixth Eclectic Reader Set. Revised Edition, No Edition Date. Box Holder Has Wear Around The Edges And Corners. Some Fading To Box. Books Are In Fine Condition. Box Size Is 5"W X 7 1/2"H X 5 1/4"D. Extra S
Price:    $95.00

Title:   Foundations of Productivity AnalysisAuthor:   Bela  Gold, 
Publisher:   University Of Pittsburg PressISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1955. Previous Owners Name Stamped On Free End Papers, And On Front And Rear Boards. Issued Without DJ. Clear Cover Taped To Boards. Yellowing At Tape On Inside Boards, Otherwise Fine Condition. No Marks, Crisp And Tight. 303 Pages, Approx-
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The New Psychology For LeadershipAuthor:   Donald  Laird, and Eleanor
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1956. Light Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Chips And Small Tears Around Edges Of DJ, Otherwise Book Is Fine. Covered With A Plasti-Kleer Book Jacket. 226 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2".....This Book Shows You How To Improve Your Persona
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Dust Bowl : Men, Dirt, and DepressionAuthor:   Paul  Bonnifield, 
Publisher:   Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico ISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear Around Boards' Corners And Edges. Dust Soiling And Water Stains On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Good. Chips, Tears And Missing Sections Around DJ Edges. Book Is Tight And Clean. 232 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9 1/2"H X 6"W
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Behavioral Science In Clinical MedicineAuthor:   Stewart  Wolf, M.D., and Goodell, Helen
Publisher:   Charles C. Thomas: Springfield,IllinoisISBN:   
Description:   1976 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Both Top Board Corners Are Bumped. Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. DJ Has Wear On Corners Where Boards Are Bumped. Light Wear Around DJ Edges. 230 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9". Protected In A Brodart Cover....Directed
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Adventures of An Africian SlaverAuthor:   Theodore  Canot, 
Publisher:   Tower Book EditionISBN:   
Description:   First Printing Stated, 1942. Book Condition Is Good Plus In A Somewhat Tattered Dust Jacket. Book Has Stamp On Front Free End Paper. Owner's Name Plate On Title Page. Dedication Page Is Torn In Lower Right Corner(1 3/4" X 2 1/2"). Some Pages Have Closed E
Price:    $105.00

Title:    The Best Little Town By A Dam SiteAuthor:   Lucille Nichols Patrick, 
Publisher:   Cody, Wyoming:ISBN:   
Description:   1984 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Dust Soiling Around The Edges. Light Soiling On Boards. Water Stain On Bottom Of Rear Board. 178 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Old Nacogdoches in the Jazz AgeAuthor:   Martha A. Turner, 
Publisher:   Rotan, TX, U.S.A.: Madrona Press, Incorporated, 19ISBN:   
Description:   First Edition Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good. Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Some Soiling On Boards. Dust Soiling On Spine. Slightly Faded Around Edges, Otherwise Clean And Tight. 183 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/4"W X 8 3/4"H. Blue Boards, Silver Letter
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Organizational Relations And Management ActionAuthor:   Garret L. Bergen, and Haney, William V.
Publisher:   Mc Graw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1966 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket Has Some Tears Around The Edges And Spine. Light Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. 756 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Con
Price:    $25.00

Title:   The Theory And Management of SystemsAuthor:   Kast  Johnson, and Rosenzweig
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1972 Edition, Book Condition Is Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 539 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4"W X 9 1/4"H. Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp And Clean. Corners Lihtly Bumped.....This Book Has Four Parts, Systems Theory And Concepts, Design And Analysis, Mana
Price:    $10.00

Title:   A Practical Handbook For Planning A Trip To EuropeAuthor:   Luella  Cole, and Lowie Robert H.
Publisher:   Vantage Press:New York, Washington, Hollywood, TorISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition, 1957. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Very Good, Protected In A Brodart Cover. 206 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4".....This Inclusive And Practical Guide Provides Hundreds Of Facts And I
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Cocktail Hour In Jackson HoleAuthor:   Donald  Hough, 
Publisher:   W. W. Norton And Company, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1956 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Some Soiling To Boards. Corners Bumped. Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Good-. Missing Section On Spine. Chips And Tears All Around Edges. Some Soiling To Dust Jacket Boards. 253 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X
Price:    $19.00

Title:   The Los Angles BookAuthor:   Max  Yavno, and Shippey, Lee
Publisher:   Houghton Mifflin Company Boston:The Riverside PresISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1950. Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Is Price Clipped. DJ Has Wear Around The Edges, Front And Back Boards And Spine. Dust Soiling On DJ Edges And Chipped On Inside Flap. 117 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 3/4" X 9 1/2". Protected In A S
Price:    $49.00

Title:   Not All Tarts Are AppleAuthor:   Pip  Granger, 
Publisher:   Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2002ISBN:   
Description:   Softcover, Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. Boards And Some Pages Are Wrinkled. Corners Are Curled. Proof Reader's Notes Written In Red Ink On Title Page. Spine Is Cocked. Some Soiling On Page Edges. 219 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4"H. UNCORRECTED P
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Environmental AdminstrationAuthor:   Stahrl  Edmunds, and Letey, John
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1973. Book Condition Is Very Good. Issued Without Dust Jacket. Pages Are Crisp, Binding Is Tight. No Marks. 517 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Book Is Divided Into Four Sections Covering Topics Such As The Conceipt Of Environmental Administration
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Systems Analysis For Business ManagementAuthor:   Stanford I. Optner, 
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New JerseyISBN:   
Description:   1975, 1st Prg, Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has A Couple Of Tears And Some Wrinkles Around Edges. 381 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Pages Are Crisp And Clean, Binding Is Tight. Protected In A Brodart Cover....."An Introduction To The
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Systems Analysis And Project ManagementAuthor:   David I. Cleland, and King, William R.
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1968, Book Condition Is Very Good-Near Fine. Dust Jacket Has A Scuff, And A Wrinkle On The Front Board. 315 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Pages Are Clean, Binding Is Tight. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Book Presents The Modern Ideas Of
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Conserving Pennsylvania's Historical HeritageAuthor:   Sylvester K. Stevens, and Kent, Donald H.
Publisher:   Pennsylvania Historical And Museum CommissionISBN:   
Description:   1947, Softcover. Book Condition Is Near Fine. One Ink Spot On Back Board. 64 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9"H. Stapled Binding, Binding Is Tight, Pages Crisp. Pages Are Clean.....This Pamphlet Includes Topics Such As Historic Properties, Historical Markers,
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Executive Decision MakingAuthor:   Marion B. Folsom, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1962, Book Condition Is Very Good-Near Fine. Dust Jacket Has Rub Marks And Wear At The Edges And Corners. Small Closed End Tear Near Spine, Otherwise Fine. 137 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....This Penetrating Analy
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Ego And InstinctAuthor:     Yankelovich And Barrett, 
Publisher:   Random HouseISBN:   
Description:   First Printing Stated. 1970 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Yellow Cloth Boards. Green And Gold Letters. 494 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". Interior Is Clean, Binding Is Tight.....This Book Is Div
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Severe And Mild DepressionAuthor:     Arieti And Bemporad, 
Publisher:   Basic Books, Inc. New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1978 Edition, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Name And Address Stamped On Front Free End Paper And Front Paste Down Page. Previous Owner's Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Some Wrinkles Around Edges And Corners
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Key To The Exercises In The Late Professor A. B. DAuthor:   John Edgar McFadyen, 
Publisher:   T. And T. Clark: EdinburghISBN:   
Description:   1951, Second Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Wear On Corner And Edges. Deep Red Boards And Gold Letters. 145 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 9"H. No Dust Jacket.....
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Hebrew SyntaxAuthor:   A.B.  Davidson, 
Publisher:   T. And T. Clark: EdinburghISBN:   
Description:   1954, Third Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Rub Marks Around Edges And Corners Of Boards And Spine. Light Soiling To Page Edges, Otherwise, Fine. 231 Pages, Appro-Size Is 6" X 9"H. Dark Wine Boards, With Gilt Letters On Spine.....This Book Con
Price:    $25.00

Title:   A Harmony of The Books of Samuel, Kings And ChroniAuthor:   William Day Crockett, 
Publisher:   Baker Book HouseISBN:   
Description:   Fourth Printing, August 1956. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Very Light Wear At Corners. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dark Wine Boards, Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. 365 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. No Dust Jacket.....Contents Include: Discussion O
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Paramony : A Parallel and Harmony of the Urantia BAuthor:   Duane L. Faw, 
Publisher:   Malibu, CA, U.S.A.: Duane L. Faw PublisherISBN:   
Description:   1986 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Some Ink Marks And Ink Smears On Boards. DJ Has Some Wrinkles At Corners And Spine. 389 Pages, Approx Size Is 7 1/2" X 10 1/4".....The Paramony Helps One To Identify And Locate parallel Material T
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Classics In ManagementAuthor:   Harwood F. Merrill, 
Publisher:   American Management AssociationISBN:   
Description:   1960, Third Addition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Some Small Tears On Spine And Around Edges Of Boards. DJ Boards Have Some Rubbed Marks, Otherwise Book Is Near Fine. 446 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2"H.....Selections From The Hist
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Christian Ethics and the CommunityAuthor:   James M. Gustafson, 
Publisher:   Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, The/United CISBN:   
Description:   Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Wear Around Edges And Corners. Dust Jacket Has 3/4" X 3/4" Bookstore Sticker On Inside Of Front Flap. DJ Edges Wrinkled. 224 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2".....In Identifying Christian Ethics Gustafson Proposes Th
Price:    $10.00

Title:   The Managerial MindAuthor:   Charles E. Summer, and O'Connell, Jeremiah J.
Publisher:   Richard D. Irwin, Inc. Homewood, IllinoisISBN:   
Description:   First Printing Of Revised Edition, May, 1968. Light Soiling On Page Edges, Otherwiswe, Book Condition Is Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 863 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". Blue Boards, Black Square Background, Gold Gilt Letters.....Contents Include, Ca
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Introduction To Comparative MysticismAuthor:   Jacques  De Marquette, 
Publisher:   The Philosophical Library, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1949 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Heavy Soiling On Front Board And Page Edges. Some Pages Are Dog Eared. Some Pencil Marks On Front Free End Paper. 229 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 9". No Dust Jacket.....Chapters Include, Nature And Scope Of My
Price:    $10.00

Title:   Infant Baptism In The First Four CenturiesAuthor:   Joachim  Jeremias, 
Publisher:   SCM Press LTD: LondonISBN:   
Description:   Second Impression, 1964. Book Condition Is Good. Heavy Underlining And Notes In Text. Soiling On DJ Boards And Page Edges. In Clear Dust Jacket With Title And Other Information As Issued. 111 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2".....Professor Jeremias Fu
Price:    $20.00

Title:   A Way of LifeAuthor:   William  Osler, 
Publisher:   Paul B. Hoeber, Inc.ISBN:   
Description:   1937 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Gift Inscription, In Ink, On Front Free End Paper. 42 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4 1/2" X 6 1/4"H. Corners Bumped, Wear Around Edges.....An Address Delivered To Yale Students On The Evening Of Sunday, April 20th, 1913
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Managing Product Cost ImprovementAuthor:     Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 
Publisher:   Headquarters Manufacturing:January,ISBN:   
Description:   1961, First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Orginal Clear Paper DJ. 71 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 3/4".H.....Fourteen Chapters.....An All-Out Effort To Improve Product Costs Is The Order Of The Day.....
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Everybody`s Guide To The Stock MarketAuthor:   Harold M. Finley, 
Publisher:   Henry Regnery Company:ChicagoISBN:   
Description:   1959, Second, Revised Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Soiling On Pages Edges. Light Wear Around Edges Of Dust Jacket. Small Closed End Tears On Spine Of DJ. Protected In A Gaylord Book Jacket. Book Jacket Has A Small Scuff-Tear On Back Board.
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Statistics:A Computer ApproachAuthor:   Roger L. Burford, 
Publisher:   Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company: Columbus, OISBN:   
Description:   1968 Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Very Light Soiling On Page Edges, Rubbed At Corners, Otherwise Fine. 397 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9 1/4"H. Binding Is Tight, Pages Crisp....."The Goals Of This Book Are: 1. Present A Clear And Orderly Expositio
Price:    $17.00

Title:   Statistical Methods For Decision MakingAuthor:   William A. Chance, 
Publisher:   Richard D. Irwin, Inc: Homewood, IllinoisISBN:   
Description:   First Printing, January, 1969. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Issued Without Dust Jacket. 436 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Ten Chapters. Binding Is Tight, Pages Crisp. Very Light Soiling On Page Edges......"This Book Is Intended To Serve As An In
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Management: A Systems ApproachAuthor:   David I. Cleland , and William R. King
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book Company:ISBN:   
Description:   1974 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Book Boards Have White Specks (Heavy On Back Board) And A Couple On The Front Board, Otherwise Fine. 442 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4".H Light Soiiling On Page Edges. Seventeen Chapters...
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Managerial FinanceAuthor:   George N. Engler, 
Publisher:   Business Publications, Inc: Dallas, TexasISBN:   
Description:   1973, Stated First Printing, May, 73. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Very Light Dust On Page Edges. 809 Pages. Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. Book Is Divided Into Eight Sections.....This Book Is Aimed At Utilizing This Vehicl
Price:    $39.00

Title:   Financial Planning and Management: A Budgetary AppAuthor:   Donald E. Vaughn, Norgaard, Richard L.; Bennett, Hite
Publisher:   Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Goodyear Pub Co, 1ISBN:   
Description:   First Printing. Book Has Name Stamped In Ink On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise Near Fine. Dust Jacket Is Near Fine. 514 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H. This Book Offers A Broad Approach To The Problem Of Capital Budgeting. The Text Offers Suggest
Price:    $29.00

Title:   Litho Media: A Demonstration of The Selling Power Author:   Roger  Stephens, 
Publisher:   Litho-Media, Inc: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1939, First Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. Pages 10 And 11 "Stuck Together". Damage To These Pages. Page 74 Has Become Unglued For Approx-One Third Of Page, But Is Repairable. Some Foxing On Pages. Page Edges Have Some Soiling. Page
Price:    $95.00

Title:   Executive Decision MakingAuthor:   Marion B. Folsom, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1962, First Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 137 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8"H. Text Has No Marks, Binding Is Tight, Pages Crisp. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear At Corners, Rubbed Lightly On Edges.....In This Book The Auth
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Amoung The MongolsAuthor:   James  Gilmour, 
Publisher:   The Religious Tract Society, London-Anson D.F. RanISBN:   
Description:   No Apparent Publication Date. Book Condition Is Fair To Good. Boards Are Separating From Spine. Back Board Is One Half Separated From Spine. Ex-Lib Stamps, Card Packets Are Removed. Boys Town Stamp On Front Paste Down Page. Pencil Marks And Foxing. Spine
Price:    $35.00

Title:   Adventure Under Sapphire SkiesAuthor:   Charles J. Finger, 
Publisher:   William Morrow & Company:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Second Printing, June 1931. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Some Wear On Spine And Board Corners. Residue From Plate On Rear Paste Down Page. 293 Pages Including Index. Approx-Size Is 4 3/4" X 7 1/2". Seven Chapters, Twenty Black & White Illu
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Systems PsychologyAuthor:   Kenyon B. De Greene, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1970 First Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Dust Jacket Wrinkled In One Corner. 593 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". No Marks, Binding Is Tight.....This Book Is A Psychology Book, A Human Factors Book, And A Management Book, But Above All It Is
Price:    $17.00

Title:   Information Systems For Modern ManagementAuthor:   Richard W. Brightman, 
Publisher:   The Macmillan Company, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Printing, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Dark Blue Boards. Issued Without A Dust Jacket. 347 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7" X 10 1/4". Binding Is Tight, Pages Are Crisp. Thirteen Chapters,.....This Book Is For Those Who Are Or Aspire To Be Managers..
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Computer Usage FundamentalsAuthor:   Eric A. Weiss, 
Publisher:   McGraw-Hill Book CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1969, Book Condition Is Very Good. Issued Without A Dust Jacket. Some Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Dark Blue Boards, White Letters On Boards And Spine. A Couple Rubbs On Edges, Otherwise Fine. 411 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7" X 9 1/4". Twenty-Five Chapters Plu
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Thomas Coffey And His Descendants:With A Brief SkeAuthor:   Lawrence  Coffey, 
Publisher:   Newell Sanders:ChattanoogaISBN:   
Description:   1931, Book Condition Is Very Good. Dark Maroon Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Spine And Boards. Gift Inscription And Date By Previous Owner On Title Page. Light Soiling And Foxing Throughout. A Stain On Copyright Page And Preface Page. Some Pencil And I
Price:    $80.00

Title:   Directory of Scots Banished to the American PlantaAuthor:   David  Dobson, 
Publisher:   Genealogical Publishing Company: Baltimore MarylanISBN:   
Description:   First Edition, 1983. Book Condition Is Very Good Plus, Previous Owner's Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper And Back Paste Down Page. Red Boards And Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board And Spine. 239 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-1/2" X 9-3/4".....Scottish Immigra
Price:    $150.00

Title:   Charles M. Russell: The Life and Legend of AmericaAuthor:   John  Taliaferro, 
Publisher:   Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.ISBN:   
Description:   1996, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. VG Dust Jacket. Remainder Mark on Page Edges At Bottom. Previous Owner's Name On Front Free End Paper And On Rear Paste Down Page. 318 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/4" X 9-3/4"....."The Life And Legend
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Mississippi Provincial Archives: French Dominion Author:   Dunbar  Rowland, and Sanders, A. G.
Publisher:   Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State UnISBN:   
Description:   1984 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket Issued. Previous Owners Name On Front Free End Paper And Back Paste Down Page. Green Boards, 319 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9-1/4".....This Book Is From The Documentary Series On French Colonial Hi
Price:    $40.00

Title:   Touch the Earth: A Self Portrait of Indian ExistenAuthor:   T. C.  McLuhan, 
Publisher:   New York, New York, U.S.A.: Promontory.ISBN:   
Description:   1992 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper And Back Paste Down Page, 185 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7-1/4" X 8 1/2"H. Some Soiling And Stains On Dust Jacket Otherwise Very Good.....This Book Contains Statements And Writings
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Living FaithAuthor:   Jimmy  Carter, 
Publisher:   Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1996ISBN:   
Description:   Second Printing, Book Condition Is Near Fine. 256 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover. DJ Fine. SIGNED BY JIMMY CARTER On Front Free End Paper.....This Is A Book About The Values And Experiences That Have Shaped The Life Of Th
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Adventures of A Tramp Printer 1880-1890Author:   John Edward Hicks, 
Publisher:   Midamericana Press: Kansas CityISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Tear In Front Free End Paper. Free End Paper And Title Page Is Stuck Together Near Binding. Three Numbers In Ink On Front Inside Board. Foxing Throughout. Stain On Back Board And On Page Edges. Binding Is
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Abilene: The Key CityAuthor:   Juanita Daniel Zachry, 
Publisher:   Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Windsor Pubns, 198ISBN:   
Description:   Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Wrinkles Around Edges At Corners. Small Stain On Inside Of Dust Jacket Front Cover. Light Soiling On Top And Bottom Of Book Spine, Otherwise Near Fine. 128 Pages, Approx-Size Is 9" X 11-1/
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Useful EconomicsAuthor:   E.C.  Harwood, 
Publisher:   American Institute For Economic ResearchISBN:   
Description:   1956 Edition. Ex-Lib. Copy. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Library Stamps, And Markings. Some Pencil Marks. Evidence Of Card Packet On Rear Paste Down Page, Otherwise A Very Good Copy. Dark Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board And Spine. 128 Pa
Price:    $12.00

Title:   Railways of the WorldAuthor:   Brian  Hollingsworth, 
Publisher:   New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1985ISBN:   
Description:   Copyright Date 1979. No Printing Date Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good In VG Dust Jacket. 350 Pages, Approx-Size Is 10" X 12"H. Gift Inscription On Back Of Front Free End Paper With Several Signatures In Ink. Many, Many Black And White And Color Photog
Price:    $30.00

Title:   Stigmata: A Medieval Phenomenon in a Modern AgeAuthor:   Ted  Harrison, 
Publisher:   St Martins Pr, 1994, New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Stated First U.S. Edition, October 1994. Book Condition Is Very Good. VG Dust Jacket. Name Blacked Out With Marker On Title Page And Last Page. 165 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8-1/2"H.....A Sensational, Yet Totally Believable, Account Of The History Of Sti
Price:    $5.00

Title:   Steam Engine IndicatorAuthor:   Edward  Miller, 
Publisher:   Crosby Steam Gage And Valve CompanyISBN:   
Description:   1913 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Soiling And Stains On Boards, Some Foxing, Otherwise Clean And Tight. Gold Gilt Letters On Front Board. 201 Pages, Approx-Size Is 4-1/4" X 7"H.....This Book Is Divided Into Three Parts, With Many
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Outdoor Life Complete Book of ShootingAuthor:   Jack  O'Connor, 
Publisher:   Harper & RowISBN:   
Description:   1965 Edition. Book Condition Is very good. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Small Closed End Tears On Spine. Yellowing On DJ Spine. 385 Pages, Approx Size Is 6-3/8" X 9-3/8"H. Book Is Clean And Tight. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Covering All Fundam
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Roster of Soldiers From North Carolina In The AmerAuthor:   Gertrude Sloan Hay, 
Publisher:   Genealogical Publishing Company: Baltimore MarylanISBN:   
Description:   1984 Reprint. Book Condition Is Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Name, Date, The Words "Mountain Quarters" Written In Ink On Front And Rear Free End Papers, And Two Blackened-Out Areas Approx-3/4" X 1/2"H, Light Soiling On Page Edges, Otherwise Clean And Tight.
Price:    $75.00

Title:   French FurnitureAuthor:   Jacqueline  Viaux, 
Publisher:   G.P. Putnam's Sons: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1964 Edition. Book Condition Is very good. Interior Is Clean And Tight. Dust Jacket Has Large Closed End Tears On Boards And Tears And Wear On Spine. Some Soiling On DJ Boards. 200 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8".....Translated From French By Hazel Paget. O
Price:    $15.00

Title:   Sexual Disorders In Men And WomenAuthor:   W.J.  Robinson, 
Publisher:   Eugenics Publishing Company: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   Twenty-First Edition, 1939. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Discoloration On Binding, And Around The Top Of The Front Board. Slight Soiling On Top Page Edges. 446 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-3/4" X 8-1/2". No Dust Jacket.....This Book Is Divided Into Seve
Price:    $20.00

Title:   FurnitureAuthor:     Century Furniture Company, 
Publisher:   Century Furniture Company: Grand Rapids, MichiganISBN:   
Description:   Third Edition, 1928. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Wear Around Edges And At Spine. Dust Soiling On Boards And Page Edges. Moderate Foxing Throughout. 156 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-1/4" X 8-1/4"H. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Many Black And White Illustrations.
Price:    $25.00

Title:   Birth Control Or The Limitation of offspringAuthor:   William J. Robinson, 
Publisher:   Eugenics Publishing Company: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1938 Revised And Enlarged Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Sunning On Spine And One Third Of Back Board. Light Dust Soiling On Top Page Edges. Light Foxing, Throughout. Light Blue Boards, Dark Blue Letters On Front Board And Spine. 194 Pages, A
Price:    $20.00

Title:   The Sexual History of The World WarAuthor:   Magnus  Hirschfeld, 
Publisher:   The Panurge Press:New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1934 Edition, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Tan Cloth Boards, With Soiling On Boards And Spine And Page Edges. No Dust Jacket. 351 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/2" X 9-1/2"H. Interior Is Clean And Tight.....The Sexual History Of The World War Has Been Translat
Price:    $20.00

Title:   Women As A Sexual CriminalAuthor:   Erich  Wulffen, 
Publisher:   American Ethnological Press: New YorkISBN:   
Description:   1934 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Rubbs On Boards And Spine. Light Soiling To Boards. Light Soiling On Page Edges. Interior Is Clean And Tight. 528 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/4" X 9-1/2"H.....Eighteen Chapters Plus Black And white Illustrations. T
Price:    $50.00

Title:   Trinidad And TobagoAuthor:   Gertrude  Carmichael, 
Publisher:   Alvin Redman Limited:LondonISBN:   
Description:   1961 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good-Near Fine. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around The Edges. Small Nicks, Tears, Holes On Edges And Spine. Dark Blue Boards With Gold Gilt Letters On Spine. Small Closed End Tears. A Beautiful Book, 463 Pages, Approx-Size Is
Price:    $28.00

Title:   Bullets By The BillionAuthor:   Wesley W. Stout, 
Publisher:   Chrysler Corporation: Detroit, MichiganISBN:   
Description:   1946, First Edition. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Dark Burgundy Boards. Boards APPEAR To Be Leather Covered? Seventy Seven Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-1/4" X 8"H. "This Is The Story Of The Only Chrysler Corporation Plant Where Billions Of Finished Products We
Price:    $50.00

Title:   Psychology of SexAuthor: