| Title: Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon | Author: John H. Watson, M.D. |
| Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Inv.#1. Condition/VG, DJ/VG 1996 Edition. 318 pp. |
| Price: $9.00 |
|
|
| Title: Legacy | Author: James A. Michener, |
| Publisher: Random House, Inc. New York, N.Y. | ISBN: 0-394-56432-4 |
| Description: Inv.#57. Stated 1st Ed., 1987, VG/Condition, VG/DJ, Protected In Brodart Cover, 176 Pages, |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: JULIUS HOUSE | Author: Charlaine Harris, |
| Publisher: Scribner, New York | ISBN: 0-684-19640-9 |
| Description: Inv.#63. 1st.Ed. 1995. Remainder Mark/Bottom Of Page Edges, Otherwise No Marks, No Plates, Near Fine Book. Near Fine /DJ. Approx. Size 6"x9". 221pp. Brodart Cover |
| Price: $11.00 |
|
|
| Title: Couples | Author: John Updike, |
| Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Inv.#74. 1968 Ed. Good Condition. End Paper Cracking At Binding. Slightly Cocked At Spine. 458pp. Approx.Size is 8 1/2"x6". No marks, no plates.Clean & Tight. DJ has clips, nicks around edges. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Land of Shvambrania: A Novel With Maps, A Coat | Author: Leo Kassil, |
| Publisher: The Viking Press: New York:1935: | ISBN: |
| Description: Book And Dust Jacket Are In Good Condition. Book Has Light Soiling Around Edges. Dust Jacket Has Tears, Nicks, And Wear Around Edges. Some Soiling On Back And Front DJ Panels. Part Of Front DJ Panel Is Faded. Not Price Clipped. Protected In A Brodart Cove |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Ballad of Frankie Silver | Author: Sharyn McCrumb, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Printing May, 1998. Book Is In Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. 384 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9". Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE.....Sharyn McCrumb Is The Aut |
| Price: $49.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Ballad of Frankie Silver | Author: Sharyn McCrumb, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Printing May, 1998. Book Is In Very Good To Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. 384 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9". Protected In A Brodart Cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE.....Sharyn McCrumb Is The Aut |
| Price: $49.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Hostage of Zir | Author: L. Sprague De Camp, |
| Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation | ISBN: |
| Description: 1977, An Apparent First Edition, No Evidence Of Later Printing. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Dust Soiling On Top Page Ends. 213 Pages, Approx. Size Is 8 3/4" X 5 3/4", Dust Jacket Has Light Nicks And Wear Around Edges. DJ |
| Price: $12.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Songs of The Distant Earth | Author: Arthur C. Clarke, |
| Publisher: Del Rey Books-Ballantine Books New York, N.Y. | ISBN: 0-345-33219-9 |
| Description: Inv.#28. Stated 1st Ed., 1st PrintingMay 1986. Fine /Condition, Fine/DJ, 256 pp. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: If Ever I Return Pretty Peggy-0 | Author: Sharyn McCrumb, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, N.Y. | ISBN: 0-684-19104-0 |
| Description: Inv.#29.Copyright 1990, Condition/VG, DJ. Near Fine. 312 pp. |
| Price: $50.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Yearling | Author: Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, N.Y. | ISBN: 0-517-27930-4 |
| Description: Inv.#34. 1st Ed. 1938. Has the A and the Seal. Condition/VG, Good/DJ. Name On F/ End Page, Otherwise Clean and Tight. End Papers Have Some Yellowing as Per 60+ Years Age. |
| Price: $95.00 |
|
|
| Title: High Jinx | Author: William F. Buckley, |
| Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc. | ISBN: 0-385-19443-9 |
| Description: Inv.#44. Stated 1st Ed. 1986. F/panel of DJ has evidence of former sticker in upper right corner. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Hot Siberian | Author: Gerald A Browne, |
| Publisher: Arbor House, William Morrow Company | ISBN: 0-887-95965-X |
| Description: Inv.#45. Stated 1st Ed. Near Fine Book, / Near Fine DJ Protected By A Brodart Cover. Book Is Tight And Clean, No Marks, No Name Plates, 424 pp. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Lady Boss | Author: Jackie Collins, |
| Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York, N.Y. | ISBN: 0-671-61937-3 |
| Description: Inv.#48. Near Fine Book, Near Fine/DJ. DJ has Crease the Length of DJ On Back Panel. 608 pp. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Ricochet | Author: Ovid Demaris, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons | ISBN: 0-684-19009-5 |
| Description: First Edition 1988. Near Fine Book In Very Good Dust Jacket. 273pp. Approximate Size is 9 1/2"x6 1/2"... #82 |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Heiress : A Novel | Author: Janet Dailey, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 198 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Edition, 1987, No Later Printings Indicated. Very Good Book, Very Good Dust Jacket. Protected In Brodart Cover. Approx. Size Is 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". 477 Pages, Previous Owner's Name Plate On Back Of Front Board, No Other Plates,No Marks. SIGNED B |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: American Myth American Reality | Author: James Oliver Robertson, |
| Publisher: Hill And Wang: New York-A Division Of Farrar, Stra | ISBN: |
| Description: The Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Very Good Dust Jacket, Protected In A Brodart Cover. 398 Pages, Approx. Size Is 9 1/4" X 6 1/4", No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Linings. Stated First Edition, 1980. Book Has Some Dust And Slight Soiling On Top Pag |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Wildlife | Author: Richard C. Ford, |
| Publisher: The Atlantic Press, New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing(AS STATED) 1990, Very Good Book, Very Good Dust Jacket. 177 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4", Previous Owners Name And Date On Front Free End Paper, Otherwise, No Marks, No Plates, etc. Dust Jacket Has Slight Nicks And Some Wrinkles O |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Cimarron Rose | Author: James Lee Burke, |
| Publisher: Hyperion, New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good Or Better. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Underlinings. Stated First Edition, 288 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". Protected In A Brodart Cover... James Lee Burke, One Of America's Finest Crime Writers, Introduces A New Se |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Warlock : A Novel of Ancient Egypt | Author: Wilbur Smith, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First US Edition:May 2001. Book Condition Is Good-Plus, Slightly Cocked, No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. 549 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 3/4". Dust Jacket Is In Very Good Condition. Not Price Clipped, No Remainder Marks. Protected I |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Rod Serling`s The Twilight Zone | Author: Rod Serling, |
| Publisher: Tempo Books: Sixth Printing, July 1969 | ISBN: |
| Description: Paperback: Book Condition Is Good Plus. Some Dust Soiling Around Page Edges And Boards. Slight Wear At Corners, Otherwise, No Marks, Names, Etc. Corners Lightly Bumped, Pages Have Light Yellowing Due To Age. Binding Is Tight.... Ten Chilling Stories From |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: Analog Science Fiction Magazine | Author: S.F. Analog, |
| Publisher: Vol. CXV No. 11-September 1995 | ISBN: |
| Description: Condition Is Good. P & H $2.00 Media Mail. (USPS) |
| Price: $4.00 |
|
|
| Title: Other Voices, Other Rooms | Author: Truman Capote, |
| Publisher: Signet #700-The New American Library-New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, Jan 1949, Stated. Paperback Book, Condition Is Fair, Tape On Spine. Pages Are Dark,(Dust Soiling), And Soiling On Boards. Wear Around Edges. Truman Capote's First Novel. |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: Tarzan`s Quest | Author: Edgar Rice Burroughs, |
| Publisher: Ballantine Books: Tarzan 19 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Printing, March 1964. Paperback Book, Book Condition Is Good Plus. Pages Yellowing Due To Age. Light Wear Around Edges. S & H Is $2.00 Media Mail.....The Nineteenth Book Of The Famous Tarzan Series. |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: Look Homeward Angel | Author: Thomas Wolfe, |
| Publisher: Signet #697: New American Library | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Printing, December 1948. Paperback Special Edition Book. Book Condition Is Good. Yellowing Of Pages Due To Age. Wear Around Edges. Cover Corners Dog Eared..... A Classic, First Printing, Heart Of A Great Novel. |
| Price: $8.00 |
|
|
| Title: Witchcraft At Salem | Author: Chadwick Hansen, |
| Publisher: George Braziller: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Fourth Printing, 1969. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good Dust Jacket. 252 Pages, Several Illustrations, Approx. Size Is 5 3/4 |
| Price: $18.00 |
|
|
| Title: Short Wait Between Trains | Author: Robert Benard, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1991 | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, November 1991, Book Condition Is Very Good. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Dust Jacket Condition Is Good, Wear Around Edges. Wrinkle At Bottom Of Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....An Anthology Of Twenty-Two War Short Storie |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: The PMS Outlaws (Elizabeth MacPherson Ser., Vol. 9 | Author: Sharyn McCrumb, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition Stated, September 2000. Book Condition Is Very Good. 295 Pages, Approx. Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 3/4"H. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Out In The Real World, Elizabeth's Brother |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: One Bad Dude | Author: Ted Jefferson, |
| Publisher: Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books | ISBN: |
| Description: Paperback, First Edition 1978. Book Condition Is Very Good. A 1 1/2" Wrinkle In The Middle Of Front Cover. Partical Price Sticker On Upper Left Coner Of Rear Cover. Shipping Is Two Dallors On This Item. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.....Ted Jefferson Changed Fr |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: 5000 Years of Foreplay | Author: Ira Wallach, |
| Publisher: William Morrow And Company: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1976 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, Dust Jacket Has Very Light Nicks Around Edges. Very Light Dust Soiling On Page Edges. 129 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/4" X 8 1/2"H.....A Complete And Unabridged Edition With Illustrations By Mischa Richter. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Burning Angel | Author: James Lee Burke, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Edition, 1995. Book Condition Is Fine In A Fine Dust Jacket. 340 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 9 5/8"H. Protected In A Brodard Cover.....A Story Of The South And It's Tortured History, And Of The Irrevocable Legacy Of Human Cruelty. |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: They Tore Out My Heart and Stomped That Sucker Fla | Author: Lewis Grizzard, |
| Publisher: Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, Book Condition Is Fine. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around The Edges. Protected In Brodart Cover. 140 Pages, Approx-Size 6 1/4" X 9 1/4"H.....In Vintage Grizzard Style, The Beloved Columnist Looks At Thirty-Five Years Of Tugs On His Heartstrings. |
| Price: $70.00 |
|
|
| Title: No Mind of Man | Author: Lupoff Carr, and Silverberg |
| Publisher: Hawthorn Books , Inc. NewYork | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition,1973,Book Condition Is Very Good, Smuge On The Binding,182 Pages, Approx-Size 5 3/4" X 8 1/2"H. Dust Jacket Has Nicks, Tears Around The Edges. DJ Is Rubbed On The Panels, Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Three Science Fiction Novellas From 1 |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Classic Book of Dirty Jokes Anecdota Americana | Author: Al Goldstein, |
| Publisher: Bell Publishing Company:New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1981 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Appro-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2", 201 Pages. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. No Marks, No Plates, No Underlines. Dust Jacket Has Slight Wear Around Edges. Three Discoloration Marks On DJ Front Page. Protected In A Bro |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Natural History of Quackery | Author: Eric Jameson, |
| Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher:Springfield, Illinois | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1961. Book Condition Is Very Good. 224 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 9". Twenty Black And White Illustrations. Name In Ink On Front Paste Down Page. Foxing And Yellowing To The Pages. Some Soiling On Page Edges. Binding Is Very Tight. Dust |
| Price: $38.00 |
|
|
| Title: A Gathering of Days : A New England Girl's Journal | Author: Joan W. Blos, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Rea | ISBN: |
| Description: Third Printing. Book Condition Is Good Plus. 144 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4 |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: Doctor Hudson`s Secret Journal | Author: Lloyd C. Douglas, |
| Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1939, Book Conition Is Good Plus. Some Foxing, Light Soiling On Boards. 295 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8 1/2". No Marks, No Under Lines, No Plates. No Dust Jacket.....From The Author Of Magnificent Obsession. This Book Is Related To Mag |
| Price: $9.00 |
|
|
| Title: String And The No-Tail Cat | Author: Christine Noble Govan, |
| Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co: Boston | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1939. Book Condition Is Very Good(Near Fine). Thirty-Nine Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/2" X 10". Some Soiling On Boards. Rear Board Has Stain,(Maybe From Printing). Binding Is Very Tight, Book Is Crisp And Tight.....Illustrated By Susanne Suba |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: Mr. Three | Author: Wiiliam Butler, |
| Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First American Edition, 1966. Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling On Page Edges. Some Yellowing And Foxing. 190 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 X 8 3/4". Dust Jacket Is Good Plus. Some Wear And Small Tears Around Edges.....A Fast Moving Spy Story Which Sh |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Harder They Fall | Author: Budd Schulberg, |
| Publisher: Random House: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, 1947. Book Condition Is Very Good. Light Foxing, A Few Scuffs On Boards. Pages Are Turning Yellow. Dust Jacket Has Tears On Spine. 1/2 |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: A Fighting Man of Mars | Author: Edgar Rice Burroughs, |
| Publisher: Metropolitan Books, Inc | ISBN: |
| Description: 1931 First Edition. Good Condition. Front Free End Paper Torn, Missing One Half Page. Rear Free End Paper Torn On Corner. Some Soiling To Pages. Wear To Top And Bottom Of Spine. No Dust Jacket. Spine Starting Between Rear Paste Down Page And Rear Free End |
| Price: $110.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Girls From Planet 5 | Author: Richard Wilson, |
| Publisher: Ballantine Books, Inc. New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Paperback: 1955, First Edition, Very Good, Crisp And Tight, No Marks. |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: Canary In A Cat House | Author: Kurt Vonnegut, |
| Publisher: Gold Metal Books | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, September 1961,(stated). Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. First 25 Pages Have A Slight Bump At The Top Of Page. Wear And Cracks At The Spine Top And Bottom. Closed Cracks The Length Of Spine And Front Board. Front Board Has |
| Price: $75.00 |
|
|
| Title: Heroic Ballads of Servia | Author: George Rapall Noyes, and Lenard Bacon |
| Publisher: Sherman, French & Company | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1913. 275 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
| Title: Lost In Space And Earth`s Last Fortress.: | Author: George O. Smith, |
| Publisher: Ace Books: New York:Double Novels | ISBN: |
| Description: 1960, First Edition, Paperback. Book Condition Is Very Good. Front Cover Has Crease 4/5 Of Board. Pages Slightly Yellowed, Binding Is Tight. Pages Clean. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Pawns of Null-A | Author: Van Vogt, |
| Publisher: Ace Books: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1956 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. Pages Are Yellowing And Foxing Due To Age. Some Soiling Around Page Edges. Binding Is Very Tight, Pages Are Clean. |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Little Annie Rooney And The Orphan House | Author: Brandon Walsh, |
| Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co: Racine, Washington:No. 1117 | ISBN: |
| Description: 1936 Edition, Paper Covered Boards. 424 Pages, Approx-Size Is 3 3/4 |
| Price: $35.00 |
|
|
| Title: Whistle Stop | Author: Maritta M. Wolff, |
| Publisher: The Sun Dial Press | ISBN: |
| Description: 1943 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 449 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 3/4" X 8". Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Tears And Missing Sections On Spine. Some Soiling To DJ Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover......A Novel..Winner Of The Major Prize In Th |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Puss-In-Boots, Jr. And Tom Thumb | Author: David Cory, |
| Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers: NewYork | ISBN: |
| Description: 1921 Edition. Book Condition Is Good. Spine Is Cocked, Binding Is Cracked Between 6th And 7th Page. 133 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7 3/4". Some Soiling On Boards And Wear Around Edges. No Dust Jacket. Tape Residue Between Three Of First Pages. A Children' |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Captions Courageous: Or Comments From The Gallery | Author: Bob Reisner, and Kapplow, Hal |
| Publisher: Abelard-Schuman: London And New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1958, Book Condition Is Near Fine. Light Yellowing On Spine. Jacket Has Tears And Small Missing Sections Around Edges And Spine. Light Soiling On Boards And Spine. Evidence Of Pencil Marks(Erased) ) On Front Free End Paper. Protected In A Brodart Cover... |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Amazing Interlude | Author: Mary Roberts Rinehart, |
| Publisher: George H. Doran Company:New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1918, No Edition Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good. Front Paste Down Page Is Rubbed.(Maybe Due To Erasing) Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Tears Around Edges, And On Spine. Light Soiling On DJ. 317 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5" X 7". Protected I |
| Price: $19.00 |
|
|
| Title: of Mice And Men | Author: John Steinbeck, |
| Publisher: The World Publishing Company: Cleveland And New Yo | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, Tower Books Edition, March 1947. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Name In Ink On Front Free End Paper. Pages Are Yellowing. Book Is Slightly Cocked. Dust Jacket Has Tears Around The Edges And Missing Sections On Spine, Otherwise, The Book Has |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Beatville U.S.A. | Author: George Mandell, |
| Publisher: Avon | ISBN: |
| Description: 1961 First Edition, Book Number T-489. Book Condition Is Good. Creases Across Front Board, Wear Around Edges. Three Pages Are Dog Eared, Soiling On Page Edges, Otherwise A Good Book. No Marks.....A Hilarious, Opinionated And Uncensored View Of The Beat Ge |
| Price: $9.50 |
|
|
| Title: Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You | Author: Lewis Grizzard, |
| Publisher: Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited | ISBN: |
| Description: No Edition Stated. Book Condition Is Very Good In A Very Good Dust Jacket. 211 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". DJ Has Wear Along The Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover....."A Good Beer Joint Is Hard To Find And Other Facts Of Life". |
| Price: $9.45 |
|
|
| Title: Divining Women : A Novel | Author: Kaye Gibbons, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group 2004 | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Is As New, Never Read. Signed By Author On Title Page. Protected In A Brodart Cover. Approx-Size Is 5 3/4"W X 8 1/2"H. 205 Pages....Divining Women Is The Author's Seventh Novel And The First To Appear In Six Years. This Is The Author's Darkest Yet Mo |
| Price: $50.00 |
|
|
| Title: New England Legends And Folklore | Author: Samuel Chamberlain, (Photographer) |
| Publisher: Hastings House:New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1968 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Foxing On Free End Paper And Dust Jacket. Small Bookstore Nameplate On Rear Paste Down Page, Otherwise Clean And Tight. Dust Soiling On Page Edges. A Small Pin Sized Hole And/Or Small Tear On The Upper Left |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Book of The Thousand Nights And One Night: Fou | Author: Powys Mathers, |
| Publisher: St. Martin's Press: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Books Are In Very Good Condition. 1977 Translation From French. Some Soiling And Foxing On Page Edges. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Four Volumes, Each Book Size Is Approx., 6" X 9 1/4". Extra Postage Required.....Rendered Into English From The Literal And C |
| Price: $60.00 |
|
|
| Title: Adventures, Blizzards and Coastal Calamities | Author: Edward Rowe Snow, |
| Publisher: Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Co | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus, In A Good Plus Dust Jacket. Not Ex-Lib., Not Price Clipped. Light Soiling On Page Edges, Front And Rear Paste Down Page And Front And Rear Free End Papers. Light Soiling On DJ Boards. 275 Pages, Approx-Size 5 1/ |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: The James Dean Affair (Neil Gulliver and Steve Mar | Author: Robert S. Levinson, |
| Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Edition, August 2000. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Advance Uncorrected Proofs Copy. Some Soiling To Boards. Corners Of Boards And A Few Pages Are Curled. Some Soiling On Page Edges. Back Board Has Some Staple Holes. 320 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: 22 Striking Stories About Horses & Men | Author: Jack Creamer, |
| Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1953 Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Dust Jacket Is Fair And Has Tears, Wear And Light Soiling Around The Edges. DJ Is Not Price Clipped. Book Has Light Soiling On Page Edges. 309 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X (9-3/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover.... |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Songs of The Cowboys | Author: Austin Fife, and Alta |
| Publisher: Bramhall House: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1966 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. 1/2" X 1-1/2" Plate On Front Free End Paper. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. Small Tears And Small Misssing Sections Around Edges. 346 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-3/4" X 8-1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover....." |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: Yage Letters | Author: William Burroughs, |
| Publisher: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Boo | ISBN: |
| Description: Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Binding Is Tight. 66 Pages, Book Size Is Approx-Size 5-1/2" X 8". "THE YAGE LETTERS:An Early Epistolary Novel By William S. Burroughs, Whose 1951 Account Of Himself As Junkie, Published Under The Pse |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: Sojourner at Cross Creek | Author: Elizabeth Silverthorne, |
| Publisher: Overlook Pr, 1988: Woodstock, New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 374 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/4" X 9-1/4"H. PROTECTED IN A BRODART COVER......A Biography Of The The Author Of "The Yearling", And "Cross Creek". |
| Price: $12.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Brothers of Uterica | Author: Benjamin Capps, |
| Publisher: Meredith Press: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1967. Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Soiling And Foxing On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Wear And Soiling Around Edges. Chips and Missing Small Pieces On DJ Spine. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 310 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8-3/4"H.....Th |
| Price: $12.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Volunteer | Author: Carter Coleman, |
| Publisher: Warner Books Inc. New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, March 1998. Book Condition Is Near Fine. Very Light Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Near Fine. 296 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/4" X 9-1/4"H. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Carter Coleman Is A Graduate Of Vanderbilt University. H |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Night Manager | Author: John Le Carre, |
| Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc. New York. | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good, Very Good Dust Jacket. Red Remainder Mark On Top Page Edges. 429 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/2" X 9-1/2"H. Second Printing, 1993. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....From The Author Of THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD, This Narrat |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Night Over Water | Author: Ken Follett, |
| Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 1991: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart. 400 Pages, Approx-Sixe Is 6-1/2" X 9-3/4"H.....The Author Re-Creates An Aviation Legend Just As The World Was About To Change Forever. A Liais |
| Price: $10.00 |
|
|
| Title: Original Sins | Author: Lisa Alther, |
| Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc. New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1981. Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Wear Around Dust Jacket Edges And Wrinking On Panels. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 592 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9"H.....This Book Gives Us The Story , Hilarious, Serious, And |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Masks of God: Primitive Mythology | Author: Joseph Campbell, |
| Publisher: The Viking Press: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Second Printing, November 1960. Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ Has Wear Around The Edges And Spine. Some Light Soiling On Page Edges. Protected In A Brodart Cover. 504 Pages, Aprox-Size Is 6" X 8-1/2"H......"A New Approach To Mythol |
| Price: $11.00 |
|
|
| Title: In the Land of Dreamy Dreams | Author: Ellen Gilchrist, |
| Publisher: University of Arkansas Press, 1981 | ISBN: |
| Description: INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book Condition Is Good Plus. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Light Wear Around The Edges. Light Soiling On Page Edges. 167 Pages, Aprrox-Size Is 5" X 8-1/4"H. |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Edisto Revisited: A Novel | Author: Padgett Powell, |
| Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 145 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8-1/2"H. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR On Title Page. Book Is Apparently Unread....."With Edisto Revisited, Padgett Powell Has Promoted Himself Into The Rarest Of Literary Company, Nov |
| Price: $8.75 |
|
|
| Title: Sunset Limited | Author: James Lee Burke, |
| Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 309 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/2" X 9-1/2"H. Stated First Edition, First Printing. |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Chicago | Author: Harry Hansen, |
| Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Good-. No Dust Jacket. Front Free End Paper Is Missing. Names In Ink On Title Page And Front Paste Down Page. Spine Is Faded. Wear Around The Edges. Some Dust Soiling On Page Edges. Spine Is Beginning To Crack Between Rear Paste Down Pag |
| Price: $12.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Ghost Wagon and Other Great Western Adventures | Author: Max Brand, |
| Publisher: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 19 | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Soiling On Page Edges. 241 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6-1/2" X 9-1/2"H. (NOT AN EX. LIB)....."The Ghost Wagon And Other Great Westerns Adventures Collects Four Additional Short Novels By Max Brand Not Pr |
| Price: $9.00 |
|
|
| Title: True Tales of Central Texas | Author: Willie Kemp, |
| Publisher: Willie Kemp: Austin, Texas | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Fine/Very Good- Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 381 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9"H. Layed In Book Order Card From Author. Dust Jacket Has Some Wear, Nicks And Rub Marks Around The Edges.....Willie Kemp Is Recognized As A Teller Of |
| Price: $75.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Sad-Eyed Ladies: Life, Love, & Hard Times in t | Author: Lindsay Maracotta, |
| Publisher: Playboy Press, 1977 | ISBN: |
| Description: Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Light Wear On DJ Edges. A Stamped Figure On Bottom Of Page Edges?. Light Fading On DJ Panels. 213 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9"H.....From The Director Of The Beatles' Recording And P |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Pull | Author: Bobby Jack Nelson, |
| Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1986: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First Printing, Book Condition Is Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket Has Small Tear On Top Of Back Panel. 227 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-3/4" X 8-1/2".....This Is A Stark, Powerful Yet Poetic Story Of A Poor Country Boy Coming Of Age, Coming To Ter |
| Price: $7.00 |
|
|