| Title: Richmond, The Story of A City | Author: Virginia Dabney, |
| Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. | ISBN: 0-385-02046-5 |
| Description: Inv.#67. Stated 1st.Ed. 1976. VG/ Condition. No Marks. No Plates. Good/DJ. Some Soiling And Discoloration On Front And Back Flaps. A Small Water Stain On DJ Spine. DJ is Price Clipped. |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
| Title: Civil War History | Author: Clyde C. Walton, Editor |
| Publisher: State University Of Iowa | ISBN: |
| Description: Volume One-Number Three, September 1955. Book Condition Is Good Only. Rust Stains At Staples. Binding Is Tight. 326 Pages, Approx. Size 6" X 9 1/2"H. Protected In A 4ml Clear Polyester Acid Free Brodart Cover. Articles Concerning Civil War Poetry, Civil W |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Civil War In America | Author: Alan Barker, |
| Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: First American Edition, 1961. 182 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5 1/2" X 8 1/2"H. Book Condition Is Very Good, In A Good Dust Jacket. No Marks, No Name Plates, No Under Lines. Some Light Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Is Rubbed All Around The Edges And On Spi |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Stephen A. Douglas: A Memorial | Author: Eward S. Marsh, |
| Publisher: Privately Printed For The Committee Of Arrangemen | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, January 18, 1914. Book Condition Is Good. Binding Is Loose From Spine In The Front. Gray Boards, with Slight Soiling. Gift Inscribed On Front Paste Down. Foxing To Some Pages, Otherwise Clean. 121 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/2" X 10"H. No Dus |
| Price: $55.00 |
|
|
| Title: Joshua Chamberlain : A Hero's Life and Legacy | Author: John J. Pullen, |
| Publisher: Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1999 | ISBN: |
| Description: Second Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good. 216 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 8 1/2". Dust Jacket Is Very Good. Slight Stains On The Inside Of Dust Jacket.(Maybe From Color Of DJ) Protected In A Brodart Cover.....Sixteen Chapters, Notes, Bibliography And In |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Flags of Louisiana | Author: Louise Thonssen Bridges, |
| Publisher: Claitor's Publishing Division: Baton Rouge, La. | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good. Slight Soiling On Front And Back Free End Paper And Paste Down Pages. 13 Chapters, 45 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6" X 9 1/4". No Dust Jacket As Issued. Nine Illustrations.....A Book Of The Flags Of Louisiana's Past. |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Blue Jackets of `61: A History of The Navy In The | Author: Willis J. Abbot, |
| Publisher: Dodd, Mead, And Company: New York, N.Y. | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1886. Book Condition Is Very Good. Some Wear, Especially On Spine And Around Edges. Some Foxing, No Dust Jacket. Spine Somewhat Faded. Corners Bumped. 318 Pages, Approx-Size Is 7 1/2" X 9 1/4". "With Illustrations Principally By W.C. Jackso |
| Price: $50.00 |
|
|
| Title: History of World War II | Author: Francis Trevelyan Miller, |
| Publisher: | ISBN: |
| Description: 1945 Edition. Book Condition Is Very Good. One Small Tear To Bottom Of Spine. Name And Letters On Front And Back Paste Down Page And Free End Papers. Page Edges Are Slightly Soiled. Red Ink Used In Printing The Service Record Is Slightly Smeared. Boards A |
| Price: $29.00 |
|
|
| Title: America`s Tragedy | Author: James Truslow Adams, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons: New York And London | ISBN: |
| Description: 1935 Edition, Book Condition Is Very Good, 415 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 1/4" X 9 1/2". Light Wear Around Spine Edges. Some Foxing, Name And Date On Front Free End Paper. No Dust Jacket, But Protected In A Brodard Clear Polyester Cover.....This Is The Story |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: Surgeon of The Seas | Author: Charles S. Foltz, |
| Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1931,(As Stated). Book Condition Is Good. Foxing, 349 Pages, Approx-Size Is 6 X 8 3/4". Spine Is Faded, Tears At Bottom And Top Of Spine, Some Soiling On Boards.....Twenty Seven Chapters, Over Fifteen Illustrations. A True Narrative Of Nave |
| Price: $20.00 |
|
|
| Title: Old Forts of The Far West | Author: Herbert M. Hart, |
| Publisher: Superior Publishing Company: Seattle | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition(As Stated) 1965. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 8 1/2" X 11". Book Condition Is Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Wear On Edges. Tears On Dj Spine. A 2 1/4" Closed End Tear On Front Panel Of Dust Jacket. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....The Author Takes |
| Price: $22.00 |
|
|
| Title: Civil War Railroads | Author: George B. Abdill, |
| Publisher: Bonanza Books: New York | ISBN: |
| Description: 1961 Edition, Third Printing. Book Condition is Fine. 192 Pages, Approx-Size Is 10 3/4" X 8 1/2". Dust Jacket Has Wear Around The Edges. Light Soiling To Boards. Protected In A Brodart Cover.....A True Story Of Railroads And Men In The Civil War, 1861 Thr |
| Price: $25.00 |
|
|
| Title: Champ Ferguson:Confederate Guerilla | Author: Thurman Sensing, |
| Publisher: Vanderbilt University | ISBN: |
| Description: First Edition, 1942. Very Good Condition. Former Boy Scout Book With Stamp On Front Paste Down Page And Card Packet On Rear Paste Down Page. Some Glue Resdue On Boards. Some Foxing. Pages Are Crisp And Binding Is Tight. Frontispiece Page Disconnected From |
| Price: $295.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Bold Cavaliers: Morgan`s 2nd Kentucky Cavalry | Author: Dee Alexander Brown, |
| Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company | ISBN: |
| Description: 1959, Stated First Edition. Book Condition Is Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. Some Soiling On Boards And Spine. Some Pages Are Dog Eared. Soiling On Page Edges. Index Page Has A Corner Wrinkled. Protected In A 4ml Clear, Polyeaster, Acid Free Cover. 353 Pages, |
| Price: $40.00 |
|
|
| Title: Sketches of The Rise, Progress, And Decline of Sec | Author: W.G. Brownlow, |
| Publisher: George W. Childs: Philadelphia | ISBN: |
| Description: 1862,Book Condition Is Good. Binding Is Tight. Missing Section At Bottom Of Spine. Some Foxing, Especially The Front And Rear Of Book. Some Pencil Marks Throughout The Book. Page Edges Are A Little Uneven. 458 Pages, Plus Some Advertisments. Protected In |
| Price: $150.00 |
|
|
| Title: R. E. Lee: A Biography | Author: Douglas Southall Freeman, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons:New York | ISBN: |
| Description: Copyright 1934, 1936. No Publishing Date. Dark Blue-Gray Boards. Gold Gilt Decorations And Letters On Front Boards And Spine. Book Conditions Are Very Good-Near Fine. Light Soiling On Page Edges. All Four Volumes Are Approx-Size 6-1/4" X 9-1/4"H. Pulitzer |
| Price: $180.00 |
|
|
| Title: The Journal of Southern History:Volume XI:Number 3 | Author: William C. Binkley, |
| Publisher: The Southern Historical Association: Vanderbilt Un | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Good Plus. Softcover, No Dust Jacket. Boards And Pages Near Front And Rear Have Foxing. Rear Board Has Clipped Lower Left Corner. Nicks And Small Tears Around The Edges. Light Soiling And Foxing On Page Edges. 451 Pages Approx-Size Is 7" |
| Price: $15.00 |
|
|
| Title: Quantrill And His Civil War Guerrillas | Author: Carl W. Breihan, |
| Publisher: Promontory Press: New York City | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Very Good. Wear On Bottom Of Spine Edges. Small Name Plate On Front Paste Down Page. Some Soiling On Page Edges. Dust Jacket Has Wear Around Edges. DJ Spine Has Missing Sections . One Inch Curl Type Tear On Back Board Of DJ. 174 Pages, A |
| Price: $12.00 |
|
|
| Title: Lee`s Lieutenants | Author: Douglas Southall Freeman, |
| Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons:New York | ISBN: |
| Description: THREE VOLUME-BOXED SET. Vol. One, Copyright 1942, Vol. Two, Copyright 1943, Vol. Three, Copyright 1944. All Have Dust Jackets. All Three Books Are In Very Good-Near Fine Condition. Dust Jackets Have Wear And Tears Around The Edges. Vol.Three-Dust Jacket, |
| Price: $175.00 |
|
|
| Title: Peace At Bowling Green | Author: Alfred Leland Crabb, |
| Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. | ISBN: |
| Description: Book Condition Is Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. Wear Around Edges. Stamp On Page Edges. Previous Owners Stamp On Front Free End Paper. Name In Ink On First Page.Heavy Wear On Rear Board Edge. Light Soiling On Boards. 316 Pages, Approx-Size Is 5-3/4" X 8-1/2" |
| Price: $5.00 |
|
|